Suffolk County  »  11769  »  Blue Point Rd  »  197 Blue Point Rd

197 Blue Point Road, Oakdale, NY 11769 Property Information

197 Blue Point Road, Oakdale, NY 11769 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

197 Blue Point Road, Oakdale, NY 11769
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 197 Blue Point Road, Oakdale
Zip code 11769
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 378-2-47

Sales & Tax Overview for 197 Blue Point Road, Oakdale

Sale date 05/07/2003
Sale price $925,000
Arm's length
Property tax $47,662

Lot & Building Information for 197 Blue Point Road, Oakdale

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.1
Year built 2005

Other Property Data for 197 Blue Point Road, Oakdale

• • Improvements for 197 Blue Point Road, Oakdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 197 Blue Point Road, Oakdale

When was 197 Blue Point Road, Oakdale, NY 11769 built?

197 Blue Point Road, Oakdale, NY 11769 was built in 2005.

What is the assessed value of 197 Blue Point Road, Oakdale, NY 11769 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $165,000, the tax amount paid for 197 Blue Point Road, Oakdale, NY 11769 is $47,661.

When was 197 Blue Point Road, Oakdale, NY 11769 last sold and what was the last sale price?

197 Blue Point Road, Oakdale, NY 11769 was last sold in 05/07/2003 for $925,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 197 Blue Point Road, Oakdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 197 Blue Point Road, Oakdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/07/2003 $925,000
08/08/1996 $650,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 197 Blue Point Road, Oakdale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 197 Blue Point Road, Oakdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/07/2003 - D
05/16/2003 - R
Deed
08/08/1996 - D
08/19/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 197 Blue Point Road, Oakdale

Access detailed property tax data for 197 Blue Point Road, Oakdale, NY 11769. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $47,662
Market value $2,323,943
Assessed value $165,000

Assessment History for 197 Blue Point Road, Oakdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 197 Blue Point Road, Oakdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $2,323,943 $165,000 27.581 $45,509 +4.79%
2023-2024 $2,266,484 $165,000 26.321 $43,430 +1.30%
2022-2023 $1,992,754 $165,000 25.984 $42,874 +0.86%
2021-2022 $1,778,017 $165,000 25.763 $42,509 +2.14%
2020-2021 $1,701,031 $165,000 25.224 $41,620 +4.15%

Permits for 197 Blue Point Road, Oakdale

The complete history of permits filed for 197 Blue Point Road, Oakdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 197 Blue Point Road, Oakdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 197 Blue Point Road, Oakdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Connetquot Alternative Preschool At Premm NR Public 0 0.71
Idle Hour Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 190 1.19
Idle Hour Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 190 1.19
West Sayville Christian School NR Private K-9 37 1.74
Edward J Bosti Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 283 1.75

Nearest middle schools

Connetquot Alternative Preschool At Premm NR Public 0 0.71
Oakdale Bohemia Middle School 6 Public 6-8 634 1.08
West Sayville Christian School NR Private K-9 37 1.74