New York City  »  11357  »  16th Rd  »  15012 16th Rd

150-12 16th Road, Whitestone, NY 11357 Property Information

150-12 16th Road, Whitestone, NY 11357 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

150-12 16th Road, Whitestone, NY 11357 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 150-12 16th Road
Secondary address 150-12 Gar 16th Rd
Neighborhood Whitestone
Zip code 11357
Borough Queens
Block & lot 04684-0040

Sales & Tax Overview for 150-12 16th Road, Whitestone

Purchase date 09/04/2009
Purchase price $470,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,037

Lot & Building Information for 150-12 16th Road, Whitestone

Lot sqft 2,500
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Frame (B2) i
Building sqft 1,422
Building dimensions 18 ft x 36 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1920
Year last altered 2016
Frontage(s) 16 Road (narrow)
Nearest wide street 150 Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 150-12 16th Road, Whitestone

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 25
Community district 7
Closest police station 1.66 Miles
Closest fire station 0.32 Miles

Other Property Data for 150-12 16th Road, Whitestone

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 150-12 16th Road, Whitestone, NY 11357, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 150-12 16th Road, Whitestone, NY 11357, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 150-12 Gar 16th Rd, Whitestone, NY 11357

About 150-12 16th Road, Whitestone

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 150-12 16th Road, Whitestone, NY 11357?

150-12 16th Road, Whitestone, NY 11357 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,422 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 150-12 16th Road, Whitestone, NY 11357 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $59,520, the tax amount paid for 150-12 16th Road, Whitestone, NY 11357 is $9,032. For the next year, the tax amount for 150-12 16th Road, Whitestone, NY 11357 is estimated at $9,037.

When was 150-12 16th Road, Whitestone, NY 11357 last sold?

150-12 16th Road, Whitestone, NY 11357 was last sold in 06/17/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 150-12 16th Road, Whitestone

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 150-12 16th Road, Whitestone, NY 11357
Find out who owns 150-12 16th Road, Whitestone, NY 11357.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 150-12 16th Road, Whitestone, NY 11357
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Jan 29, 2026 Hudson Yards Leads for 7th Consecutive Year, Despite Y-o-Y Price Drop
Prices continued to rise across most of the 50 priciest New York City neighborhoods in 2025, with increases of up to 39% year-over-year. Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood for the seventh consecutive year, despite its median sale price dropping.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 150-12 16th Road, Whitestone

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 150-12 16th Road, Whitestone, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/04/2009 $470,000

Title Documents for 150-12 16th Road, Whitestone

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/17/2021 - D
02/17/2022 - R
Agreement
(2022021400703002)
06/17/2021 - D
02/17/2022 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2022021400703001)
06/17/2021 - D
07/07/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021063001148002)
06/17/2021 - D
07/07/2021 - R
Deed
(2021063001148001)
09/04/2009 - D
09/14/2009 - R
Mortgage
(2009090900878002)
09/04/2009 - D
09/14/2009 - R
Deed
(2009090900878001)
11/26/2008 - D
12/17/2008 - R
Life Estate Deed
(2008120900238002)
06/28/2007 - D
03/25/2008 - R
Deed
(2008031800105001)
11/30/2006 - D
12/17/2008 - R
Power of Attorney
(2008120900238001)
12/18/1973 - R Deed
(37340072400345)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 150-12 16th Road, Whitestone

Access detailed property tax data for 150-12 16th Road, Whitestone, NY 11357. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,033
Estimated property tax: $9,037
Tax assessor's market value: $992,000
Assessed value: $59,520

Assessment History for 150-12 16th Road, Whitestone

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 150-12 16th Road, Whitestone, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $992,000 $59,520 $45,520 19.843% $9,033 $9,033 +1.03%
2024/25 $937,000 $56,220 $44,514 20.085% $8,941 $8,941 +5.85%
2023/24 $1,036,000 $62,160 $42,054 20.085% $8,447 $8,447 +4.83%
2022/23 $979,000 $58,740 $39,674 20.309% $8,057 $8,057 +10.54%
2021/22 $925,000 $55,500 $36,514 19.963% $7,577 $7,289 -5.17%

Permits for 150-12 16th Road, Whitestone

The complete history of permits filed for 150-12 16th Road, Whitestone, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/14/2016 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 150-12 16th Road, Whitestone with a free account.
Sign up

Whitestone Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whitestone so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Whitestone and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$827,500
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$747
12% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Main St & Roosevelt Ave at NE Corner
Station lines 7
Distance (miles) 1.871
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 150 ST/17 Av
Line Q15
Distance (miles) 0.027

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)