New York City  »  10003  »  E 1st St  »  56 E 1st St

56 East 1st Street, New York, NY 10003 Property Information

56 East 1st Street, New York, NY 10003 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

56 East 1st Street, New York, NY 10003 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 56 East 1st Street
Neighborhood East Village
Zip code 10003
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 00443-0049

Sales & Tax Overview for 56 East 1st Street, New York

Tax class
Estimated property tax $36,113

Lot & Building Information for 56 East 1st Street, New York

Lot sq. ft. 2,340
Lot dimensions 20.67 ft x 100.08 ft
Property type Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 6,090
Building dimensions 20 ft x 87 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 4
Year built 2002
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 56 East 1st Street, New York

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 1
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.18 Miles
Closest fire station 0.26 Miles

Other Property Data for 56 East 1st Street, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 56 East 1st Street, New York, NY 10003, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 56 East 1st Street, New York, NY 10003, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 56 East 1st Street, New York

How many square feet does 56 East 1st Street, New York, NY 10003 have?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 56 East 1st Street, New York, NY 10003 has a total of 6,090 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 56 East 1st Street, New York, NY 10003?

56 East 1st Street, New York, NY 10003 was built in 2002 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $7,216,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 56 East 1st Street, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 56 East 1st Street, New York, NY 10003
Find out who owns 56 East 1st Street, New York, NY 10003.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 56 East 1st Street, New York, NY 10003
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 56 East 1st Street, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 56 East 1st Street, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 56 East 1st Street, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/12/2020 - R Initial UCC1
(2020110400293001)
01/18/2019 - D
06/26/2019 - R
Sundry Agreement
(2019062401022004)
01/18/2019 - D
06/26/2019 - R
Subordination of Mortgage
(2019062401022003)
01/18/2019 - D
06/26/2019 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2019062401022002)
01/18/2019 - D
06/26/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019062401022001)
01/08/2019 - D
06/26/2019 - R
Sundry Agreement
(2019062401022005)
11/06/2017 - R UCC3 Amendment
(2017110201300009)
11/06/2017 - R Initial UCC1
(2017110201300008)
10/26/2017 - D
11/06/2017 - R
Subordination of Mortgage
(2017110201300007)
10/26/2017 - D
11/06/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017110201300006)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 56 East 1st Street, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 56 East 1st Street, New York, NY 10003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $34,069
Estimated property tax: $36,113
Tax assessor's market value: $7,216,000
Assessed value: $432,960

Assessment History for 56 East 1st Street, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 56 East 1st Street, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $7,216,000 $432,960 $171,694 19.843% $34,069 $34,069 -1.20%
2024/25 $7,953,000 $477,180 $171,694 20.085% $34,485 $34,485 +0.76%
2023/24 $9,163,000 $549,780 $170,406 20.085% $34,226 $34,226 +4.83%
2022/23 $10,014,000 $600,840 $160,762 20.309% $32,649 $32,649 +7.84%
2021/22 $9,718,000 $583,080 $151,662 19.963% $30,276 $30,276 +0.55%

Permits for 56 East 1st Street, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 56 East 1st Street, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/01/2004 New building
07/07/2004 New building
06/04/2004 New building
03/29/2004 New building
12/29/2003 New building
12/17/2003 New building
04/25/2003 Alteration type 3
04/25/2003 Alteration type 3
03/27/2002 New building
03/20/2002 New building
Unlock the complete permit history for 56 East 1st Street, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Manhattan Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Manhattan so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Manhattan and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$797
19.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$606
-17.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$656
-5.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 1st Ave & Houston St at NW Corner