Suffolk County  »  11730  »  Heckscher Spur Rd  »  68 Heckscher Spur Rd

68 Heckscher Spur Road, East Islip, NY 11730 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

68 Heckscher Spur Road, East Islip, NY 11730
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 68 Heckscher Spur Road, East Islip
Zip code 11730
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 323-1-21

Sales & Tax Overview for 68 Heckscher Spur Road, East Islip

Sale date 08/08/2016
Sale price $419,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,518

Lot & Building Information for 68 Heckscher Spur Road, East Islip

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.23

Other Property Data for 68 Heckscher Spur Road, East Islip

• • Improvements for 68 Heckscher Spur Road, East Islip , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 68 Heckscher Spur Road, East Islip

What is the assessed value of 68 Heckscher Spur Road, East Islip, NY 11730 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $41,200, the tax amount paid for 68 Heckscher Spur Road, East Islip, NY 11730 is $11,518.

When was 68 Heckscher Spur Road, East Islip, NY 11730 last sold and what was the last sale price?

68 Heckscher Spur Road, East Islip, NY 11730 was last sold in 08/08/2016 for $419,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 68 Heckscher Spur Road, East Islip

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 68 Heckscher Spur Road, East Islip, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/08/2016 $419,000
02/26/2015 $167,500
01/26/2015 $120,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 68 Heckscher Spur Road, East Islip with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 68 Heckscher Spur Road, East Islip

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/08/2016 - D
10/17/2016 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
02/26/2015 - D
02/11/2015 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
01/26/2015 - D
02/11/2015 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
01/29/2007 - D
02/14/2007 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 68 Heckscher Spur Road, East Islip

Access detailed property tax data for 68 Heckscher Spur Road, East Islip, NY 11730. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,518
Market value $580,282
Assessed value $41,200

Assessment History for 68 Heckscher Spur Road, East Islip

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 68 Heckscher Spur Road, East Islip, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $580,282 $41,200 26.849 $11,062 +2.69%
2023-2024 $565,934 $41,200 26.145 $10,772 +0.84%
2022-2023 $497,584 $41,200 25.927 $10,682 -0.72%
2021-2022 $443,965 $41,200 26.114 $10,759 +2.36%
2020-2021 $424,742 $41,200 25.513 $10,511 -20.34%

Permits for 68 Heckscher Spur Road, East Islip

The complete history of permits filed for 68 Heckscher Spur Road, East Islip, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 68 Heckscher Spur Road, East Islip, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 68 Heckscher Spur Road, East Islip to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Chatterbox Day School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.34
Chatterbox Day School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.34
Chatterbox Day School NR Private PK-1 61 0.34
Chatterbox Day School NR Private PK-1 61 0.34
Ruth C Kinney Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 302 0.89

Nearest middle schools

East Islip Middle School 6 Public 6-8 804 0.57
St Mary School NR Private PK-8 413 1.39
Oakdale Bohemia Middle School 6 Public 6-8 634 2.43
Connetquot Alternative Preschool At Premm NR Public 0 2.57
Islip Middle School 4 Public 6-8 641 2.63

Nearest high schools

East Islip High School 8 Public 9-12 1,145 0.68
Connetquot Alternative Preschool At Premm NR Public 0 2.57
Islip High School 9 Public 9-12 892 2.59
Connetquot High School 8 Public 9-12 1,757 3.45
MDQ Academy NR Private PK-12 412 4.07

Neighbors for 68 Heckscher Spur Road, East Islip

Here are the neighbors for 68 Heckscher Spur Road, East Islip.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
778 Terry Rd, Hauppauge 2,119 11/08/2021
24 Sutton CT, West Islip 1,645 07/03/2019 $530,000
45 Ridgewood Ave, Central Islip 1,333 10/03/2020 $365,300
135 Blake Ave, Bohemia 01/10/2007
304 Half Mile Rd, Central Islip 06/15/2010 $164,800
3 Lawrence CT, Bay Shore 2,055 08/27/2020 $515,000
38 Yankee St, Brentwood 12/04/2006 $422,000
28 Vail St, Islip 11/16/2022 $450,000
2358 Ocean Ave, Ronkonkoma 1,310 11/13/2020
46 Harvest Ln, West Islip 01/19/2007 $349,800
4 Rivera Ln, West Sayville 07/10/2013 $395,000
114 Spiral Rd, Holtsville 1,558 01/15/2025 $10
20 Korol St, Bay Shore 5,009 03/11/2021 $285,000
1049 Udall Rd, Bay Shore 737 10/30/2024 $475,000
934 Coates Ave, Holbrook 10/16/2009 $346,000
15 Candlewood Rd, Bay Shore 11/19/2013
94 Grant Ave, Brentwood 02/02/2007 $430,000
23 Vicksburg Dr, Holbrook 01/29/2007
19 Edmarc CT, Oakdale 02/26/2026 $900,000
27 Baywood Ln, Bayport 12/15/2022 $640,000