Suffolk County  »  11722  »  Half Mile Rd  »  304 Half Mile Rd

304 Half Mile Road, Central Islip, NY 11722 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

304 Half Mile Road, Central Islip, NY 11722
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 304 Half Mile Road, Central Islip
Zip code 11722
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 79-3-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 304 Half Mile Road, Central Islip

Sale date 06/15/2010
Sale price $164,800
Arm's length
Property tax $9,190

Lot & Building Information for 304 Half Mile Road, Central Islip

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.25

Other Property Data for 304 Half Mile Road, Central Islip

• • Improvements for 304 Half Mile Road, Central Islip , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 304 Half Mile Road, Central Islip

What is the assessed value of 304 Half Mile Road, Central Islip, NY 11722 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $30,150, the tax amount paid for 304 Half Mile Road, Central Islip, NY 11722 is $9,190.

When was 304 Half Mile Road, Central Islip, NY 11722 last sold and what was the last sale price?

304 Half Mile Road, Central Islip, NY 11722 was last sold in 06/15/2010 for $164,800.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 304 Half Mile Road, Central Islip

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 304 Half Mile Road, Central Islip, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/15/2010 $164,800

Title Documents for 304 Half Mile Road, Central Islip

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/15/2010 - D
07/26/2010 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
09/19/2006 - D
02/14/2007 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 304 Half Mile Road, Central Islip

Access detailed property tax data for 304 Half Mile Road, Central Islip, NY 11722. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,190
Market value $424,648
Assessed value $30,150

Assessment History for 304 Half Mile Road, Central Islip

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 304 Half Mile Road, Central Islip, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $424,648 $30,150 29.569 $8,915 +5.71%
2023-2024 $414,148 $30,150 27.973 $8,434 -1.12%
2022-2023 $364,130 $30,150 28.29 $8,529 +0.97%
2021-2022 $324,892 $30,150 28.019 $8,448 -2.89%
2020-2021 $310,825 $30,150 28.854 $8,699 +3.66%

Permits for 304 Half Mile Road, Central Islip

The complete history of permits filed for 304 Half Mile Road, Central Islip, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 304 Half Mile Road, Central Islip, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 304 Half Mile Road, Central Islip to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Charles A Mulligan School 4 Public K-6 981 0.39
Francis J O Neill School 5 Public K-6 614 0.77
Andrew T Morrow School 3 Public K-6 795 0.85
Anthony Alfano Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 586 0.90
Anthony Alfano Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 586 0.90

Nearest middle schools

Ralph Reed School 3 Public 7-8 1,149 0.12
Our Lady Of Providence Regional School NR Private PK-8 251 1.03
Gersh Academy NR Private 6-12 0 1.09
Hauppauge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 748 1.75
Ivy League School NR Private PK-8 253 2.16

Nearest high schools

Central Islip Senior High School 3 Public 9-12 2,576 0.81
Gersh Academy NR Private 6-12 0 1.09
Hauppauge High School 9 Public 9-12 1,079 1.64
Connetquot High School 8 Public 9-12 1,757 2.99
MDQ Academy NR Private PK-12 412 3.25

Neighbors for 304 Half Mile Road, Central Islip

Here are the neighbors for 304 Half Mile Road, Central Islip.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
778 Terry Rd, Hauppauge 2,119 11/08/2021
24 Sutton CT, West Islip 1,645 07/03/2019 $530,000
3 Lawrence CT, Bay Shore 2,055 08/27/2020 $515,000
38 Yankee St, Brentwood 12/04/2006 $422,000
28 Vail St, Islip 11/16/2022 $450,000
2358 Ocean Ave, Ronkonkoma 1,310 11/13/2020
46 Harvest Ln, West Islip 01/19/2007 $349,800
4 Rivera Ln, West Sayville 07/10/2013 $395,000
114 Spiral Rd, Holtsville 1,558 01/15/2025 $10
20 Korol St, Bay Shore 5,009 03/11/2021 $285,000
1049 Udall Rd, Bay Shore 737 10/30/2024 $475,000
41 Woodcliff Rd, Islip Terrace 02/07/2007
30 Easy St, Sayville 1,044 02/10/2020 $359,900
934 Coates Ave, Holbrook 10/16/2009 $346,000
15 Candlewood Rd, Bay Shore 11/19/2013
23 Vicksburg Dr, Holbrook 01/29/2007
19 Edmarc CT, Oakdale 02/26/2026 $900,000
27 Baywood Ln, Bayport 12/15/2022 $640,000
26 Sunset Rd, Bay Shore 1,588 04/28/2021 $500,000
68 Heckscher Spur Rd, East Islip 08/08/2016 $419,000