957 Broadway Avenue, Holbrook, NY 11741 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 957 Broadway Avenue, Holbrook |
| Zip code | 11741 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Islip |
| Parcel ID | 176-2-21.1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 957 Broadway Avenue, Holbrook
| Sale date | 02/10/2021 |
| Sale price | $415,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $10,688 |
Lot & Building Information for 957 Broadway Avenue, Holbrook
| Building sqft | 2,401 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.38 |
| Year built | 1929 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Sachem |
Other Property Data for 957 Broadway Avenue, Holbrook
- • Improvements for 957 Broadway Avenue, Holbrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 957 Broadway Avenue, Holbrook
957 Broadway Avenue, Holbrook, NY 11741 was built in 1929 and has a total of 2,401 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 957 Broadway Avenue, Holbrook, NY 11741 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $41,500, the tax amount paid for 957 Broadway Avenue, Holbrook, NY 11741 is $10,688.
When was 957 Broadway Avenue, Holbrook, NY 11741 last sold and what was the last sale price?957 Broadway Avenue, Holbrook, NY 11741 was last sold in 02/10/2021 for $415,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 957 Broadway Avenue, Holbrook
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 957 Broadway Avenue, Holbrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 957 Broadway Avenue, Holbrook
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 957 Broadway Avenue, Holbrook
Access detailed property tax data for 957 Broadway Avenue, Holbrook, NY 11741. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $10,688 |
| Market value | $584,507 |
| Assessed value | $41,500 |
Assessment History for 957 Broadway Avenue, Holbrook
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 957 Broadway Avenue, Holbrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $584,507 | $41,500 | 24.765 | $10,277 | +3.95% |
| 2023-2024 | $570,055 | $41,500 | 23.824 | $9,887 | +0.05% |
| 2022-2023 | $501,208 | $41,500 | 23.811 | $9,882 | -0.18% |
| 2021-2022 | $436,423 | $40,500 | 24.444 | $9,900 | +2.56% |
| 2020-2021 | $417,526 | $40,500 | 23.835 | $9,653 | +8.31% |
Permits for 957 Broadway Avenue, Holbrook
The complete history of permits filed for 957 Broadway Avenue, Holbrook, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 957 Broadway Avenue, Holbrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 957 Broadway Avenue, Holbrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Merrimac School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 336 | 0.38 |
| Grundy Avenue School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 470 | 0.54 |
| Sunrise Drive Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 374 | 1.71 |
| Tamarac Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 443 | 1.71 |
| Canaan Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-5 | 518 | 2.18 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seneca Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 973 | 1.42 |