Suffolk County  »  11706  »  Baywoods Ln  »  157 Baywoods Ln

157 Baywoods Lane, Bay Shore, NY 11706 Property Information

157 Baywoods Lane, Bay Shore, NY 11706 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

157 Baywoods Lane, Bay Shore, NY 11706
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 157 Baywoods Lane, Bay Shore
Zip code 11706
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 440-1-40.17

Sales & Tax Overview for 157 Baywoods Lane, Bay Shore

Sale date 11/10/2022
Sale price $685,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,549

Lot & Building Information for 157 Baywoods Lane, Bay Shore

Building sqft 1,940
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.1
Year built 1984

Other Property Data for 157 Baywoods Lane, Bay Shore

• • Improvements for 157 Baywoods Lane, Bay Shore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 157 Baywoods Lane, Bay Shore

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 157 Baywoods Lane, Bay Shore, NY 11706?

157 Baywoods Lane, Bay Shore, NY 11706 was built in 1984 and has a total of 1,940 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 157 Baywoods Lane, Bay Shore, NY 11706 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $51,500, the tax amount paid for 157 Baywoods Lane, Bay Shore, NY 11706 is $15,753.

When was 157 Baywoods Lane, Bay Shore, NY 11706 last sold and what was the last sale price?

157 Baywoods Lane, Bay Shore, NY 11706 was last sold in 11/10/2022 for $685,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 157 Baywoods Lane, Bay Shore

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 157 Baywoods Lane, Bay Shore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/10/2022 $685,000
07/31/2017 $549,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 157 Baywoods Lane, Bay Shore with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 157 Baywoods Lane, Bay Shore

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/10/2022 - D
02/16/2023 - R
Deed
07/31/2017 - D
08/16/2017 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
05/30/2007 - D
07/02/2007 - R
Deed
12/20/1994 - D
05/09/1995 - R
Deed
12/20/1994 - D
05/09/1995 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 157 Baywoods Lane, Bay Shore

Access detailed property tax data for 157 Baywoods Lane, Bay Shore, NY 11706. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $15,753
Current property tax $15,549
Market value $725,352
Assessed value $51,500

Assessment History for 157 Baywoods Lane, Bay Shore

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 157 Baywoods Lane, Bay Shore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $725,352 $51,500 29.299 $15,089 +4.40%
2023-2024 $707,418 $51,500 28.063 $14,452 -0.15%
2022-2023 $621,981 $51,500 28.104 $14,474 +0.31%
2021-2022 $554,957 $51,500 28.016 $14,428 +2.87%
2020-2021 $530,928 $51,500 27.234 $14,026 -23.68%

Permits for 157 Baywoods Lane, Bay Shore

The complete history of permits filed for 157 Baywoods Lane, Bay Shore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 157 Baywoods Lane, Bay Shore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 157 Baywoods Lane, Bay Shore to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

South Country School 3 Public 3-5 469 0.74
St Peters By The Sea Episcopal Day School NR Private PK, K-8 176 0.75
Woodhull School NR Public PK, K-6 34 1.19
Woodhull School NR Public PK, K-6 34 1.19

Nearest middle schools

Bridges Academy (The) NR Private PK-8 211 1.77
The Bridges Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.82
St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 534 2.13
Beach Street Middle School 6 Public 6-8 405 2.16

Nearest high schools

Bay Shore Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,910 1.61
St John The Baptist Diocesan High School NR Private 9-12 1,335 1.91
West Islip Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,262 2.25
Islip High School 9 Public 9-12 892 2.46
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 3.44

Neighbors for 157 Baywoods Lane, Bay Shore

Here are the neighbors for 157 Baywoods Lane, Bay Shore.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
39 Lanier Ln, Bay Shore 06/22/2007 $525,000
668 Nichols Rd, Hauppauge 06/07/2007
182 Cedar Ave, Islip 1,910 09/30/2020 $520,000
47 Sequams Ln, West Islip 06/19/2007 $750,000
191 Main St, West Sayville 03/06/2007
50 3rd St, Brentwood 01/06/2025 $10
505 Michigan St, Ronkonkoma 06/13/2007 $264,500
124 Oriole Pl, Brentwood 05/08/2007 $371,000
46 Erwin St, Sayville 02/02/2023
57 Foxglove Rd, West Islip 06/22/2007 $456,290
1739 Pine Grove Blvd, Bay Shore 09/22/2006 $365,000
1357 Peters Blvd, Bay Shore 06/22/2007 $449,000
385 Freeman Ave, Brentwood 1,695 04/01/2023
202 Alkier St, Brentwood 1,434 12/05/2019 $346,000
8 Edmarc CT, Oakdale 2,531 07/27/2020 $557,000
60 N Center Ave, Bay Shore 04/18/2007
434 Everdell Ave, West Islip 06/19/2007 $629,990
14 Hickory St, Central Islip 1,099 01/27/2021
87 Union Ave, Islip 2,275 10/31/2018 $420,000
97 Cleveland St, Bay Shore 1,768 06/17/2022 $1