Suffolk County  »  11751  »  Cedar Ave  »  182 Cedar Ave

182 Cedar Avenue, Islip, NY 11751 Property Information

182 Cedar Avenue, Islip, NY 11751 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

182 Cedar Avenue, Islip, NY 11751
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 182 Cedar Avenue, Islip
Zip code 11751
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 422-1-49

Sales & Tax Overview for 182 Cedar Avenue, Islip

Sale date 09/30/2020
Sale price $520,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,940

Lot & Building Information for 182 Cedar Avenue, Islip

Building sqft 1,910
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.17
Year built 1965

Other Property Data for 182 Cedar Avenue, Islip

• • Improvements for 182 Cedar Avenue, Islip , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 182 Cedar Avenue, Islip

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 182 Cedar Avenue, Islip, NY 11751?

182 Cedar Avenue, Islip, NY 11751 was built in 1965 and has a total of 1,910 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 182 Cedar Avenue, Islip, NY 11751 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $50,500, the tax amount paid for 182 Cedar Avenue, Islip, NY 11751 is $15,939.

When was 182 Cedar Avenue, Islip, NY 11751 last sold and what was the last sale price?

182 Cedar Avenue, Islip, NY 11751 was last sold in 09/30/2020 for $520,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 182 Cedar Avenue, Islip

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 182 Cedar Avenue, Islip, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/2020 $520,000

Title Documents for 182 Cedar Avenue, Islip

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/30/2020 - D
12/03/2020 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
05/23/2009 - D
07/06/2009 - R
Deed
(Grant deed)
06/15/2007 - D
07/02/2007 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 182 Cedar Avenue, Islip

Access detailed property tax data for 182 Cedar Avenue, Islip, NY 11751. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $15,940
Market value $711,267
Assessed value $50,500

Assessment History for 182 Cedar Avenue, Islip

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 182 Cedar Avenue, Islip, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $711,267 $50,500 30.486 $15,395 -1.90%
2023-2024 $733,517 $53,400 29.39 $15,694 +1.68%
2022-2023 $644,927 $53,400 28.904 $15,435 +0.07%
2021-2022 $575,431 $53,400 28.884 $15,424 +3.07%
2020-2021 $550,515 $53,400 28.023 $14,964 -26.94%

Permits for 182 Cedar Avenue, Islip

The complete history of permits filed for 182 Cedar Avenue, Islip, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 182 Cedar Avenue, Islip, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 182 Cedar Avenue, Islip to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Maud S Sherwood Elementary School 6 Public 2-5 335 0.27
Woodhull School NR Public PK, K-6 34 1.22
Woodhull School NR Public PK, K-6 34 1.22
St Mary School NR Private PK-8 413 1.26
St Mary School NR Private PK-8 413 1.26

Nearest middle schools

Islip Middle School 4 Public 6-8 641 0.58
St Mary School NR Private PK-8 413 1.26
St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 534 1.58
Bay Shore Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,298 2.23
East Islip Middle School 6 Public 6-8 804 2.69

Nearest high schools

Islip High School 9 Public 9-12 892 0.65
Bay Shore Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,910 2.01
East Islip High School 8 Public 9-12 1,145 2.75
MDQ Academy NR Private PK-12 412 3.81
Brentwood High School 3 Public 9-12 4,641 4.08

Neighbors for 182 Cedar Avenue, Islip

Here are the neighbors for 182 Cedar Avenue, Islip.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
47 Sequams Ln, West Islip 06/19/2007 $750,000
668 Nichols Rd, Hauppauge 06/07/2007
39 Lanier Ln, Bay Shore 06/22/2007 $525,000
157 Baywoods Ln, Bay Shore 1,940 11/10/2022 $685,000
191 Main St, West Sayville 03/06/2007
124 Oriole Pl, Brentwood 05/08/2007 $371,000
32 Frank St, Brentwood 06/27/2007 $267,800
46 Erwin St, Sayville 02/02/2023
38 Middlesex Ave, Oakdale 05/08/2007 $367,000
72 Edgewood Rd, West Islip 1,530 04/21/2023 $605,000
1739 Pine Grove Blvd, Bay Shore 09/22/2006 $365,000
385 Freeman Ave, Brentwood 1,695 04/01/2023
202 Alkier St, Brentwood 1,434 12/05/2019 $346,000
283 Norma Ave, West Islip 06/22/2007 $394,000
1357 Peters Blvd, Bay Shore 06/22/2007 $449,000
8 Edmarc CT, Oakdale 2,531 07/27/2020 $557,000
244 Victory Dr, Ronkonkoma 04/11/2007
65 Webster Ave, West Islip 06/06/2007 $440,000
60 N Center Ave, Bay Shore 04/18/2007
97 Cleveland St, Bay Shore 1,768 06/17/2022 $1