Nassau County  »  5555 Merrick Rd

5555 Merrick Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5555 Merrick Road, Massapequa, NY 11758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5555 Merrick Road, Massapequa
Zip code 11758
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 53-18-61

Sales & Tax Overview for 5555 Merrick Road, Massapequa

Sale date 09/25/2002
Sale price $1,225,000
Current property tax $97,752

Lot & Building Information for 5555 Merrick Road, Massapequa

Building sqft 3,730
Building class Standard Bank (Single Occupancy) (461.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.996
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2003
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
3,730 Bank B 2003 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 2,755 Bank/savings inst Central
01-01 225 Bank/savings inst Central
01-01 750 Bank/savings inst Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 5555 Merrick Road, Massapequa

• • Improvements for 5555 Merrick Road, Massapequa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5555 Merrick Road, Massapequa

How many sq. ft. does 5555 Merrick Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Standard Bank (Single Occupancy) (461.14) located at 5555 Merrick Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 has a total of 3,730 square feet and a current price per square foot of $328.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5555 Merrick Road, Massapequa, NY 11758?

5555 Merrick Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 was built in 2003 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,241,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5555 Merrick Road, Massapequa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5555 Merrick Road, Massapequa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/25/2002 $1,225,000

Title Documents for 5555 Merrick Road, Massapequa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/25/2002 - D
05/02/2005 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5555 Merrick Road, Massapequa

Access detailed property tax data for 5555 Merrick Road, Massapequa, NY 11758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $97,753
Tax class
Market value $1,241,800
Assessed value $12,418
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 5555 Merrick Road, Massapequa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5555 Merrick Road, Massapequa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,224,400 $12,244 723.242 $88,554 -8.97%
2024 $1,428,400 $13,421 730.907 $97,284 +5.98%
2023 $1,428,400 $14,284 747.527 $91,796 -20.83%
2022 $1,428,400 $14,284 811.733 $115,948 -4.09%
2021 $1,434,000 $14,340 843.004 $120,887 +29.99%

Permits for 5555 Merrick Road, Massapequa

The complete history of permits filed for 5555 Merrick Road, Massapequa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 54,741
Median age 44
Average household income $190,361
Family households 76.8%
Occupied housing units 18,802
Owner occupied units 93.5%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $640,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $597,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5555 Merrick Road, Massapequa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5555 Merrick Road, Massapequa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5555 Merrick Road, Massapequa

Here are the neighbors for 5555 Merrick Road, Massapequa.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Cody Ave, Glen Head 2,384 07/25/2008 $895,000
1 A Elm Ave, Farmingdale 2,524 05/16/2008 $575,000
48 Parkhill Ave, Massapequa 2,694 02/12/2010 $655,000