Nassau County  »  11791  »  Syosset Woodbury Rd  »  197 Syosset Woodbury Rd

197 Syosset Woodbury Road, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

197 Syosset Woodbury Road, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 197 Syosset Woodbury Road, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 25-43-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 197 Syosset Woodbury Road, Syosset

Sale date 09/18/2015
Sale price $1,139,999
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $28,974

Lot & Building Information for 197 Syosset Woodbury Road, Syosset

Building sqft 3,641
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.459
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2007
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 10
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 197 Syosset Woodbury Road, Syosset

• • Improvements for 197 Syosset Woodbury Road, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 197 Syosset Woodbury Road, Syosset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 197 Syosset Woodbury Road, Syosset, NY 11791?

197 Syosset Woodbury Road, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 2007 and has a total of 3,641 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 197 Syosset Woodbury Road, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $891, the tax amount paid for 197 Syosset Woodbury Road, Syosset, NY 11791 is $28,974.

When was 197 Syosset Woodbury Road, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold and what was the last sale price?

197 Syosset Woodbury Road, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 09/18/2015 for $1,139,999.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 197 Syosset Woodbury Road, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 197 Syosset Woodbury Road, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/18/2015 $1,139,999

Title Documents for 197 Syosset Woodbury Road, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/15/2021 - R Other
(Order in deeds)
09/18/2015 - D
09/29/2015 - R
Deed
06/17/2011 - D
06/28/2011 - R
Deed
01/24/2011 - D
02/18/2011 - R
Deed
06/21/2006 - D
10/24/2006 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 197 Syosset Woodbury Road, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 197 Syosset Woodbury Road, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $28,975
Tax class
Market value $891,000
Assessed value $891
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 197 Syosset Woodbury Road, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 197 Syosset Woodbury Road, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $891,000 $891 3251.91 $28,975 -3.27%
2025 $954,000 $954 3139.97 $29,955 -11.51%
2024 $1,085,000 $1,007 3361.673 $33,852 -10.70%
2023 $1,085,000 $1,085 3493.926 $37,909 -8.54%
2022 $1,085,000 $1,085 3820.056 $41,448 -11.74%

Permits for 197 Syosset Woodbury Road, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 197 Syosset Woodbury Road, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 197 Syosset Woodbury Road, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 197 Syosset Woodbury Road, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 0.31
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 0.31
The Center For Developmental Disabilities NR Private 105 0.56
Berry Hill Elementary School 8 Public K-5 450 0.58
Village Elementary School 9 Public K-5 415 0.61

Nearest middle schools

P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 0.31
South Woods Middle School 8 Public 6-8 746 0.35
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.87
Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny NR Private 6-12 75 1.30

Nearest high schools

P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 0.31
Syosset Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 2,266 0.33
Our Lady Of Mercy Academy NR Private 9-12 359 0.34
Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny NR Private 6-12 75 1.30

Neighbors for 197 Syosset Woodbury Road, Syosset

Here are the neighbors for 197 Syosset Woodbury Road, Syosset.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Cody Ave, Glen Head 2,384 07/25/2008 $895,000
7 Caroline St, Bethpage 2,706 05/20/2008 $650,000
580 Central Ave, Massapequa 2,729 06/30/2014 $585,000
5555 Merrick Rd, Massapequa 3,730 09/25/2002 $1,225,000
42 Park Ave, Oyster Bay 2,298 01/26/2012 $627,250
1 B Pine St, Plainview 2,908 01/11/2019 $882,000
46 Park Ave, Oyster Bay 1,877 01/24/2019 $613,000
277 Piping Rock Rd, Locust Valley 5,485 07/21/2025 $1,750,000
9 Caruso Ln, Glen Head 7,113 07/19/2019
12 Caruso Ln, Glen Head 6,967 05/02/2016 $2,208,800