New York City  »  11101  »  48th Ave  »  509 48th Ave

5-26 47th Road #3a, Long Island City, NY 11101 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5-26 47th Road #3a, Long Island City, NY 11101 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5-26 47th Road #3a
Neighborhood Hunters Point
Zip code 11101
Borough Queens
Block & lot 00030-1007

Sales & Tax Overview for 5-26 47th Road #3a, Long Island City

Purchase date 09/18/2023
Purchase price $1,668,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,503

Lot & Building Information for 5-26 47th Road #3a, Long Island City

Lot sq. ft. 35,084
Lot dimensions 264 ft x 200 ft
Property type Condo - Residential Unit in Elevator Building (R4)
Building sqft 754
Building dimensions 260 ft x 190 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 8
Year built 2007
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 5-26 47th Road #3a, Long Island City

Residential units (DOF) 1

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 30
Community district 2

Unit Overview

Unit # 3A
Square feet 754
Condo complex 400558

Other Property Data for 5-26 47th Road #3a, Long Island City

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 5-26 47th Road #3a, Long Island City, NY 11101, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 5-26 47th Road #3a, Long Island City, NY 11101, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 5-26 47th Road #3a, Long Island City

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5-26 47th Road #3a, Long Island City, NY 11101?

5-26 47th Road #3a, Long Island City, NY 11101 was built in 2007 and has a total of 754 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5-26 47th Road #3a, Long Island City, NY 11101 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $56,193, the tax amount paid for 5-26 47th Road #3a, Long Island City, NY 11101 is $6,129. For the next year, the tax amount for 5-26 47th Road #3a, Long Island City, NY 11101 is estimated at $5,503.

When was 5-26 47th Road #3a, Long Island City, NY 11101 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5-26 47th Road #3a, Long Island City, NY 11101 was last sold in 09/18/2023 for $1,668,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 5-26 47th Road #3a, Long Island City

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 5-26 47th Road #3a, Long Island City, NY 11101
Find out who owns 5-26 47th Road #3a, Long Island City, NY 11101.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 5-26 47th Road #3a, Long Island City, NY 11101
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5-26 47th Road #3a, Long Island City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5-26 47th Road #3a, Long Island City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/18/2023 $1,668,000
04/19/2012 $500,000
04/30/2008 $571,228
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 5-26 47th Road #3a, Long Island City with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5-26 47th Road #3a, Long Island City

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/29/2023 - D
10/04/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2023100200617001)
09/18/2023 - D
10/12/2023 - R
Power of Attorney
(2023092200921004)
09/18/2023 - D
10/12/2023 - R
Deed
(2023092200921003)
08/10/2023 - D
10/12/2023 - R
Power of Attorney
(2023092200921002)
08/10/2023 - D
10/12/2023 - R
Power of Attorney
(2023092200921001)
01/19/2015 - D
01/28/2015 - R
Mortgage
(2015012300466001)
05/02/2012 - D
05/15/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012050200101001)
04/19/2012 - D
05/02/2012 - R
Power of Attorney
(2012042000570002)
04/19/2012 - D
05/02/2012 - R
Deed
(2012042000570001)
04/30/2008 - D
05/08/2008 - R
Mortgage
(2008050101314003)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5-26 47th Road #3a, Long Island City

Access detailed property tax data for 5-26 47th Road #3a, Long Island City, NY 11101. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,057
Estimated property tax: $5,503
Tax assessor's market value: $124,873
Assessed value: $56,193

Assessment History for 5-26 47th Road #3a, Long Island City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5-26 47th Road #3a, Long Island City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $124,873 $56,193 $49,276 12.439% $6,129 $5,052 -14.68%
2024/25 $120,276 $54,124 $47,364 12.5% $5,921 $5,921 +25.93%
2023/24 $113,003 $50,851 $37,605 12.502% $5,715 $4,701 +33.40%
2022/23 $98,732 $44,429 $28,729 12.267% $5,450 $3,524 +48.32%
2021/22 $90,643 $40,789 $19,422 12.235% $4,991 $2,376 +51.76%

Permits for 5-26 47th Road #3a, Long Island City

The complete history of permits filed for 5-26 47th Road #3a, Long Island City, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Hunters Point Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hunters Point so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Hunters Point and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$1,301,000
26.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,662
19.2% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Vernon Blvd & 50th Ave at NE Corner
Station lines 7
Distance (miles) 0.148
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Vernon BL/47 Rd
Distance (miles) 0.105

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 78 8 No Public PK, K-8 725 0.14
P.S. 78 8 No Public PK, K-8 725 0.14
Hunters Point Elementary School 7 No Public PK, K-4 302 0.50