New York City  »  11106  »  33rd St  »  3521 33rd St

35-21 33rd Street, Astoria, NY 11106 Property Information

35-21 33rd Street, Astoria, NY 11106 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

35-21 33rd Street, Astoria, NY 11106 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 35-21 33rd Street
Neighborhood South Astoria
Zip code 11106
Borough Queens
Block & lot 00606-0116

Sales & Tax Overview for 35-21 33rd Street, Astoria

Purchase date 03/23/2011
Purchase price $998,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $17,586

Lot & Building Information for 35-21 33rd Street, Astoria

Lot sqft 3,264
Lot dimensions 34.32 ft x 95.1 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 4,200
Building dimensions 24 ft x 46 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Conventional
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Garage type Built-in garage
Year built 2008
Frontage(s) 33 Street (wide)
34 Street (narrow)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 35-21 33rd Street, Astoria

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 30
Community district 1

Other Property Data for 35-21 33rd Street, Astoria

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 35-21 33rd Street, Astoria, NY 11106, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 35-21 33rd Street, Astoria, NY 11106, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 35-21 33rd Street, Astoria

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 35-21 33rd Street, Astoria, NY 11106?

35-21 33rd Street, Astoria, NY 11106 was built in 2008 and has a total of 4,200 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 35-21 33rd Street, Astoria, NY 11106 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $145,560, the tax amount paid for 35-21 33rd Street, Astoria, NY 11106 is $17,009. For the next year, the tax amount for 35-21 33rd Street, Astoria, NY 11106 is estimated at $17,586.

When was 35-21 33rd Street, Astoria, NY 11106 last sold and what was the last sale price?

35-21 33rd Street, Astoria, NY 11106 was last sold in 03/23/2011 for $998,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 35-21 33rd Street, Astoria

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 35-21 33rd Street, Astoria, NY 11106
Find out who owns 35-21 33rd Street, Astoria, NY 11106.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 35-21 33rd Street, Astoria, NY 11106
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 35-21 33rd Street, Astoria

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35-21 33rd Street, Astoria, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/23/2011 $998,000

Title Documents for 35-21 33rd Street, Astoria

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/23/2011 - D
04/07/2011 - R
Assumption of Mortgage
(2011032800833002)
03/23/2011 - D
04/07/2011 - R
Deed
(2011032800833001)
12/21/2009 - D
01/12/2010 - R
Agreement
(2010010600629002)
12/21/2009 - D
01/12/2010 - R
Mortgage
(2010010600629001)
09/26/2008 - D
10/09/2008 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2008100300351002)
09/26/2008 - D
10/09/2008 - R
Mortgage
(2008100300351001)
09/25/2008 - D
10/09/2008 - R
Partial Release of Mortgage
(2008100300456001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 35-21 33rd Street, Astoria

Access detailed property tax data for 35-21 33rd Street, Astoria, NY 11106. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $17,009
Estimated property tax: $17,586
Tax assessor's market value: $2,426,000
Assessed value: $145,560

Assessment History for 35-21 33rd Street, Astoria

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35-21 33rd Street, Astoria, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,426,000 $145,560 $85,718 19.843% $17,009 $17,009 +23.44%
2024/25 $2,293,000 $137,580 $68,606 20.085% $16,242 $13,780 +28.00%
2023/24 $2,704,000 $162,240 $53,599 20.085% $15,323 $10,765 +25.46%
2022/23 $2,841,000 $170,460 $42,252 20.309% $15,494 $8,581 +41.30%
2021/22 $2,355,000 $141,300 $30,419 19.963% $14,744 $6,073 +47.53%

Permits for 35-21 33rd Street, Astoria

The complete history of permits filed for 35-21 33rd Street, Astoria, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

South Astoria Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of South Astoria so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in South Astoria and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$628,000
-7.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,119
4.1% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 31st St & 36th Ave at NW Corner
Station lines N-Q
Distance (miles) 0.139
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 35 Av/35 St
Distance (miles) 0.084

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 166 Henry Gradstein 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 775 0.06
P.S. 166 Henry Gradstein 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 775 0.06
Our World Neighborhood Charter School 8 No Charter K-8 705 0.16