Westchester County  »  10536  »  Salem Rd  »  159-175 Salem Rd

159-175 Salem Road, Katonah, NY 10536 Property Information

159-175 Salem Road, Katonah, NY 10536 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

159-175 Salem Road, Katonah, NY 10536
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 159-175 Salem Road, Katonah
Zip code 10536
County Westchester
Municipality Bedford
Parcel ID 39.14-2-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 159-175 Salem Road, Katonah

Sale date 01/06/2005
Sale price $4,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $62,002

Lot & Building Information for 159-175 Salem Road, Katonah

Building sqft 7,583
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 10
Year built 1920
Year last altered 2006
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer Private

Other Property Data for 159-175 Salem Road, Katonah

• • Improvements for 159-175 Salem Road, Katonah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 159-175 Salem Road, Katonah

How many sq. ft. does 159-175 Salem Road, Katonah, NY 10536 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 159-175 Salem Road, Katonah, NY 10536 has a total of 7,583 square feet and a current price per square foot of $527.

What is the year built & the current market value of 159-175 Salem Road, Katonah, NY 10536?

159-175 Salem Road, Katonah, NY 10536 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,104,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 159-175 Salem Road, Katonah

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 159-175 Salem Road, Katonah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/06/2005 $4,000,000
12/18/2002 $1,325,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 159-175 Salem Road, Katonah with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 159-175 Salem Road, Katonah

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/13/2021 - D
09/08/2025 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
08/13/2021 - D
10/12/2021 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
08/13/2021 - D
10/12/2021 - R
Mortgage
07/12/2021 - D
10/12/2021 - R
Assignment
06/07/2021 - D
10/12/2021 - R
Assignment
11/01/2019 - D
12/05/2019 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
10/23/2019 - D
12/05/2019 - R
Mortgage
01/31/2018 - D
02/13/2018 - R
Mortgage
09/30/2014 - R Mortgage
04/12/2011 - R Mortgage
(Mortgage agreement)
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 159-175 Salem Road, Katonah

Access detailed property tax data for 159-175 Salem Road, Katonah, NY 10536. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $58,737
Current property tax $62,002
Market value $3,104,600
Assessed value $237,500

Assessment History for 159-175 Salem Road, Katonah

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 159-175 Salem Road, Katonah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,104,600 $237,500 247.3127 $58,737 +14.32%
2024 $2,924,877 $237,500 216.3258 $51,377 -12.01%
2023 $2,797,409 $237,500 245.8595 $58,392 +3.51%
2022 $2,551,020 $237,500 237.5226 $56,412 -3.23%
2021 $2,092,511 $237,500 245.4512 $58,295 -2.00%

Bedford residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$875,000
11.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$473
19.7% YoY
Median Sale Price
-
% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Bedford and compare it to other neighborhoods in the county.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,669
Median age 44.8
Average household income $323,458
Family households 86.8%
Occupied housing units 3,382
Owner occupied units 89.9%
Average number of people per household 3.04
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $885,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $830,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 159-175 Salem Road, Katonah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 159-175 Salem Road, Katonah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 159-175 Salem Road, Katonah

Here are the neighbors for 159-175 Salem Road, Katonah.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
422 MT Holly Rd, Katonah 3,285 03/20/2024 $11,550,000
158 Salem Rd, Katonah 5,514 05/12/1995 $595,000