Westchester County  »  10536  »  Garlen Rd  »  15 Garlen Rd

15 Garlen Road, Katonah, NY 10536 Property Information

15 Garlen Road, Katonah, NY 10536 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

15 Garlen Road, Katonah, NY 10536
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15 Garlen Road, Katonah
Zip code 10536
County Westchester
Municipality Bedford
Parcel ID 49.8-2-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 15 Garlen Road, Katonah

Sale date 02/25/1994
Sale price $230,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,140

Lot & Building Information for 15 Garlen Road, Katonah

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.5
Water supply Private
Sewer Private

Other Property Data for 15 Garlen Road, Katonah

• • Improvements for 15 Garlen Road, Katonah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15 Garlen Road, Katonah

What is the assessed value of 15 Garlen Road, Katonah, NY 10536 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $57,995, the tax amount paid for 15 Garlen Road, Katonah, NY 10536 is $14,342.

When was 15 Garlen Road, Katonah, NY 10536 last sold and what was the last sale price?

15 Garlen Road, Katonah, NY 10536 was last sold in 02/25/1994 for $230,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15 Garlen Road, Katonah

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 Garlen Road, Katonah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/25/1994 $230,000

Title Documents for 15 Garlen Road, Katonah

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/25/1994 - D
04/29/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15 Garlen Road, Katonah

Access detailed property tax data for 15 Garlen Road, Katonah, NY 10536. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $14,343
Current property tax $15,140
Market value $758,100
Assessed value $57,995

Assessment History for 15 Garlen Road, Katonah

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 Garlen Road, Katonah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $758,100 $57,995 247.3127 $14,343 +14.31%
2024 $714,286 $58,000 216.3258 $12,547 -12.01%
2023 $683,157 $58,000 245.8595 $14,260 +3.51%
2022 $622,986 $58,000 237.5226 $13,776 -3.23%
2021 $511,013 $58,000 245.4512 $14,236 -2.00%

Bedford residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$875,000
11.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$473
19.7% YoY
Median Sale Price
-
% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Bedford and compare it to other neighborhoods in the county.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 Garlen Road, Katonah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 Garlen Road, Katonah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Katonah Elementary School 9 Public K-5 407 1.65
Increase Miller Elementary School 7 Public K-5 489 2.26
Bedford Hills Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 282 2.50
Bedford Hills Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 282 2.50
Primrose School NR Public PK, K-2 527 3.37

Nearest middle schools

The Harvey School NR Private 6-12 354 1.08
Yeshiva and Mesivta Ohel Shmuel NR Private 7-12 0 2.77
John Jay Middle School 7 Public 6-8 662 3.46
Somers Middle School 7 Public 6-8 569 3.94
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 4.00

Nearest high schools

The Harvey School NR Private 6-12 354 1.08
John F Kennedy Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 671 2.32
Yeshiva and Mesivta Ohel Shmuel NR Private 7-12 0 2.77
Somers Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 980 3.46
John Jay High School 9 Public 9-12 917 3.68

Neighbors for 15 Garlen Road, Katonah

Here are the neighbors for 15 Garlen Road, Katonah.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
105 Goldens Bridge Rd, Katonah 02/24/2022
12 Garlen Rd, Katonah 1,703 06/23/2025
56 Allison Rd, Katonah 06/16/2017 $557,050
33 Garlen Rd, Katonah 02/18/1999 $373,500
25 Garlen Rd, Katonah 2,498 08/11/2022 $925,000
130 Allison Rd, Katonah 06/07/2023 $665,000
124 Allison Rd, Katonah 1,584 11/10/2016 $575,000
119 Goldens Bridge Rd, Katonah
2 Almar Ln, Katonah 10/26/2018 $460,000
44 Allison Rd, Katonah 10/28/1994 $320,000
8 Garlen Rd, Katonah 06/26/2002 $519,900
137 Goldens Bridge Rd, Katonah 08/08/2016 $561,250
50 Allison Rd, Katonah 11/06/2020 $740,000
60 Allison Rd, Katonah 02/17/2010
14 Allison Rd, Katonah
28 Garlen Rd, Katonah 12/27/2013 $10
10 Allison Rd, Katonah
125 Goldens Bridge Rd, Katonah 12/11/1997
11 Allison Rd, Katonah 12/23/2010 $772,500
15 Allison Rd, Katonah 09/11/2000 $327,000