Westchester County  »  10536  »  Garlen Rd  »  25 Garlen Rd

25 Garlen Road, Katonah, NY 10536 Property Information

25 Garlen Road, Katonah, NY 10536 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

25 Garlen Road, Katonah, NY 10536
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25 Garlen Road, Katonah
Zip code 10536
County Westchester
Municipality Bedford
Parcel ID 49.8-2-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 25 Garlen Road, Katonah

Sale date 08/11/2022
Sale price $925,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,997

Lot & Building Information for 25 Garlen Road, Katonah

Building sqft 2,498
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1
Year built 1958
Stories 2
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4
Kitchen 1
Water supply Private
Sewer Private
Style Cape cod
Condition 3
Basement 4
Heating type Hot air
Heating fuel Oil
Fireplace 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 25 Garlen Road, Katonah

• • Improvements for 25 Garlen Road, Katonah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25 Garlen Road, Katonah

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 25 Garlen Road, Katonah, NY 10536?

25 Garlen Road, Katonah, NY 10536 was built in 1958 and has a total of 2,498 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 25 Garlen Road, Katonah, NY 10536 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $72,770, the tax amount paid for 25 Garlen Road, Katonah, NY 10536 is $17,996.

When was 25 Garlen Road, Katonah, NY 10536 last sold and what was the last sale price?

25 Garlen Road, Katonah, NY 10536 was last sold in 08/11/2022 for $925,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25 Garlen Road, Katonah

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25 Garlen Road, Katonah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/11/2022 $925,000
09/19/2013 $642,500
06/18/2007 $730,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 25 Garlen Road, Katonah with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 25 Garlen Road, Katonah

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/11/2022 - D
08/16/2022 - R
Mortgage
08/11/2022 - D
08/16/2022 - R
Deed
10/04/2013 - R Mortgage
09/19/2013 - D
10/04/2013 - R
Deed
06/18/2007 - D
07/05/2007 - R
Deed
04/08/1998 - D
06/18/1998 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25 Garlen Road, Katonah

Access detailed property tax data for 25 Garlen Road, Katonah, NY 10536. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $17,997
Current property tax $18,997
Market value $951,250
Assessed value $72,770

Assessment History for 25 Garlen Road, Katonah

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25 Garlen Road, Katonah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $951,250 $72,770 247.3127 $17,997 +14.32%
2024 $896,244 $72,775 216.3258 $15,743 -12.01%
2023 $857,185 $72,775 245.8595 $17,892 +14.51%
2022 $706,606 $65,785 237.5226 $15,625 -3.23%
2021 $579,604 $65,785 245.4512 $16,147 -2.00%

Bedford residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$875,000
11.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$473
19.7% YoY
Median Sale Price
-
% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Bedford and compare it to other neighborhoods in the county.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25 Garlen Road, Katonah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25 Garlen Road, Katonah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Katonah Elementary School 9 Public K-5 407 1.64
Increase Miller Elementary School 7 Public K-5 489 2.25
Bedford Hills Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 282 2.49
Bedford Hills Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 282 2.49
Primrose School NR Public PK, K-2 527 3.41

Nearest middle schools

The Harvey School NR Private 6-12 354 1.03
Yeshiva and Mesivta Ohel Shmuel NR Private 7-12 0 2.78
John Jay Middle School 7 Public 6-8 662 3.42
Somers Middle School 7 Public 6-8 569 3.98
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 4.04

Nearest high schools

The Harvey School NR Private 6-12 354 1.03
John F Kennedy Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 671 2.36
Yeshiva and Mesivta Ohel Shmuel NR Private 7-12 0 2.78
Somers Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 980 3.50
John Jay High School 9 Public 9-12 917 3.64

Neighbors for 25 Garlen Road, Katonah

Here are the neighbors for 25 Garlen Road, Katonah.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
105 Goldens Bridge Rd, Katonah 02/24/2022
54 Garlen Rd, Katonah 03/20/2012 $610,000
12 Garlen Rd, Katonah 1,703 06/23/2025
56 Allison Rd, Katonah 06/16/2017 $557,050
33 Garlen Rd, Katonah 02/18/1999 $373,500
130 Allison Rd, Katonah 06/07/2023 $665,000
37 Garlen Rd, Katonah 06/19/2009 $595,000
124 Allison Rd, Katonah 1,584 11/10/2016 $575,000
2 Almar Ln, Katonah 10/26/2018 $460,000
44 Allison Rd, Katonah 10/28/1994 $320,000
60 Garlen Rd, Katonah
119 Goldens Bridge Rd, Katonah 05/01/2026 $750,000
8 Garlen Rd, Katonah 06/26/2002 $519,900
137 Goldens Bridge Rd, Katonah 08/08/2016 $561,250
50 Allison Rd, Katonah 11/06/2020 $740,000
28 Garlen Rd, Katonah 12/27/2013 $10
15 Garlen Rd, Katonah 02/25/1994 $230,000
11 Allison Rd, Katonah 12/23/2010 $772,500
15 Allison Rd, Katonah 09/11/2000 $327,000
125 Goldens Bridge Rd, Katonah 12/11/1997