Westchester County  »  10708  »  Argyle Pl  »  18 Argyle Pl

18 Argyle Place, Bronxville, NY 10708 Property Information

18 Argyle Place, Bronxville, NY 10708 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Argyle Place, Bronxville, NY 10708
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Argyle Place, Bronxville
Zip code 10708
County Westchester
Municipality Bronxville
Parcel ID 8-2-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Argyle Place, Bronxville

Sale date 07/24/2008
Sale price $798,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $791,897

Lot & Building Information for 18 Argyle Place, Bronxville

Building sqft 2,923
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.29
Year built 1986
Stories 2
Rooms 10
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Colonial
Condition 4
Basement 4
Exterior wall Alum/vinyl
Heating type Hot air
Heating fuel Gas
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 18 Argyle Place, Bronxville

• • Improvements for 18 Argyle Place, Bronxville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Argyle Place, Bronxville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 Argyle Place, Bronxville, NY 10708?

18 Argyle Place, Bronxville, NY 10708 was built in 1986 and has a total of 2,923 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 Argyle Place, Bronxville, NY 10708 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,564,700, the tax amount paid for 18 Argyle Place, Bronxville, NY 10708 is $800,982.

When was 18 Argyle Place, Bronxville, NY 10708 last sold and what was the last sale price?

18 Argyle Place, Bronxville, NY 10708 was last sold in 07/24/2008 for $798,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Argyle Place, Bronxville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Argyle Place, Bronxville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/24/2008 $798,000
12/10/1997 $951,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18 Argyle Place, Bronxville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 18 Argyle Place, Bronxville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/16/2013 - R Other
01/16/2013 - R Other
01/16/2013 - R Other
07/24/2008 - D
08/19/2008 - R
Deed
12/10/1997 - D
12/18/1997 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Argyle Place, Bronxville

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Argyle Place, Bronxville, NY 10708. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $800,983
Current property tax $791,897
Market value $2,564,700
Assessed value $2,564,700

Assessment History for 18 Argyle Place, Bronxville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Argyle Place, Bronxville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,564,700 $2,564,700 312.3106 $800,983 +14.12%
2024 $2,358,491 $2,250,000 311.936 $701,856 +9.57%
2023 $2,074,600 $2,074,600 308.7496 $640,532 -4.04%
2022 $201,417,476 $2,074,600 321.7339 $667,469 +11.44%
2021 $2,074,600 $2,074,600 288.7187 $598,976 -67.23%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Argyle Place, Bronxville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Argyle Place, Bronxville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Chapel School NR Private PK-8 317 0.44
The Chapel School NR Private PK-8 317 0.44
Chapel School (The) NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.44
Chapel School (The) NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.44
Bronxville Elementary School 10 Public K-5, 8 655 0.48

Nearest middle schools

The Chapel School NR Private PK-8 317 0.44
Chapel School (The) NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.44
Bronxville Elementary School 10 Public K-5, 8 655 0.48
Bronxville Middle School 10 Public 6-8 378 0.48
Westchester Muslim Center School NR Private PK-12 73 0.64

Nearest high schools

Bronxville High School 10 Public 9-12 532 0.48
Westchester Muslim Center School NR Private PK-12 73 0.64
Tuckahoe High School 9 Public 9-12 292 0.70
The Montfort Academy NR Private 7-12 169 0.78
Mount Vernon High School 2 Public 9-12 1,094 0.81

Neighbors for 18 Argyle Place, Bronxville

Here are the neighbors for 18 Argyle Place, Bronxville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11 Argyle Pl, Bronxville 5,892 05/01/2017 $600,000
177 Pondfield Rd, Bronxville 301,156 12/08/2021
5 Sussex Ave, Bronxville 3,508 12/22/2016
315 Pondfield Rd, Bronxville 4,343 05/28/2019 $2,300,000
303 Pondfield Rd, Bronxville 6,392 06/19/2019 $4,650,000
30 Garden Ave, Bronxville 2,109
16 Tanglewylde Ave, Bronxville 4,304 06/29/2020 $2,950,000
1 Sussex Ave, Bronxville 4,041 06/13/2025 $3,535,000
34 Garden Ave, Bronxville 2,024 04/21/2006 $1,475,000
3 Sussex Ave, Bronxville 3,324 09/18/2013 $652,500
14 Sussex Ave, Bronxville 3,019 04/12/2013 $2,100,000
321 Pondfield Rd, Bronxville 4,541 01/02/2024 $2,800,000
10 Oriole Ave, Bronxville 3,805 02/09/2024
9 Argyle Pl, Bronxville 3,868 04/29/2002 $1,800,000
8 Tanglewylde Ave, Bronxville 02/11/2014 $1,215,000
20 Tanglewylde Ave, Bronxville 5,461 09/02/2014 $3,000,000
20 Sussex Ave, Bronxville 4,164 02/28/2020 $2,150,000
187 White Plains Rd, Bronxville 31,248 12/07/2021 $30,041,710
16 Argyle Pl, Bronxville 3,750 04/23/2013 $2,600,000
16 Sussex Ave, Bronxville 4,187 06/06/2014