Westchester County  »  10708  »  Pondfield Rd  »  315 Pondfield Rd

315 Pondfield Road, Bronxville, NY 10708 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

315 Pondfield Road, Bronxville, NY 10708
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 315 Pondfield Road, Bronxville
Zip code 10708
County Westchester
Municipality Bronxville
Parcel ID 8-5-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 315 Pondfield Road, Bronxville

Sale date 05/28/2019
Sale price $2,300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $859,301

Lot & Building Information for 315 Pondfield Road, Bronxville

Building sqft 4,343
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.54
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Rooms 10
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Colonial
Condition 3
Basement 4
Attic 552
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Gas
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 315 Pondfield Road, Bronxville

• • Improvements for 315 Pondfield Road, Bronxville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 315 Pondfield Road, Bronxville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 315 Pondfield Road, Bronxville, NY 10708?

315 Pondfield Road, Bronxville, NY 10708 was built in 1920 and has a total of 4,343 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 315 Pondfield Road, Bronxville, NY 10708 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,783,000, the tax amount paid for 315 Pondfield Road, Bronxville, NY 10708 is $869,160.

When was 315 Pondfield Road, Bronxville, NY 10708 last sold and what was the last sale price?

315 Pondfield Road, Bronxville, NY 10708 was last sold in 05/28/2019 for $2,300,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 315 Pondfield Road, Bronxville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 315 Pondfield Road, Bronxville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/28/2019 $2,300,000
06/29/2007 $2,500,000
09/17/1999 $1,595,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 315 Pondfield Road, Bronxville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 315 Pondfield Road, Bronxville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/28/2019 - D
06/03/2019 - R
Mortgage
05/28/2019 - D
06/03/2019 - R
Deed
03/08/2016 - R Mortgage
06/29/2007 - D
07/25/2007 - R
Deed
10/21/2005 - D
01/18/2006 - R
Deed
04/06/2004 - D
08/30/2004 - R
Deed
09/17/1999 - D
10/29/1999 - R
Deed
07/01/1996 - D
10/28/1996 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 315 Pondfield Road, Bronxville

Access detailed property tax data for 315 Pondfield Road, Bronxville, NY 10708. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $869,160
Current property tax $859,301
Market value $2,783,000
Assessed value $2,783,000

Assessment History for 315 Pondfield Road, Bronxville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 315 Pondfield Road, Bronxville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,783,000 $2,783,000 312.3106 $869,160 +8.70%
2024 $2,686,897 $2,563,300 311.936 $799,586 +6.55%
2023 $2,430,600 $2,430,600 308.7496 $750,447 -4.04%
2022 $235,980,583 $2,430,600 321.7339 $782,006 +17.76%
2021 $2,300,000 $2,300,000 288.7187 $664,053 -66.93%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 315 Pondfield Road, Bronxville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 315 Pondfield Road, Bronxville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

William E Cottle School 6 Public K-5 528 0.51
The Chapel School NR Private PK-8 317 0.51
The Chapel School NR Private PK-8 317 0.51
Chapel School (The) NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.53
Chapel School (The) NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.53

Nearest middle schools

The Chapel School NR Private PK-8 317 0.51
Chapel School (The) NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.53
Westchester Muslim Center School NR Private PK-12 73 0.54
Westchester Muslim Center NR Private PK, K-7 0 0.54
Bronxville Elementary School 10 Public K-5, 8 655 0.59

Nearest high schools

Westchester Muslim Center School NR Private PK-12 73 0.54
Bronxville High School 10 Public 9-12 532 0.59
Mount Vernon High School 2 Public 9-12 1,094 0.69
Tuckahoe High School 9 Public 9-12 292 0.70