Westchester County  »  10708  »  Orchard Pl  »  18 Orchard Pl

18 Orchard Place, Bronxville, NY 10708 Property Information

18 Orchard Place, Bronxville, NY 10708 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Orchard Place, Bronxville, NY 10708
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Orchard Place, Bronxville
Zip code 10708
County Westchester
Municipality Bronxville
Parcel ID 16-3-26

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Orchard Place, Bronxville

Sale date 09/30/2021
Sale price $4,750,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,667,346

Lot & Building Information for 18 Orchard Place, Bronxville

Building sqft 5,575
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.84
Year built 1928
Year last altered 1996
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 5
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Colonial
Condition 4
Basement 3
Attic 765
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Hot air
Heating fuel Oil
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 4
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 18 Orchard Place, Bronxville

• • Improvements for 18 Orchard Place, Bronxville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Orchard Place, Bronxville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 Orchard Place, Bronxville, NY 10708?

18 Orchard Place, Bronxville, NY 10708 was built in 1928 and has a total of 5,575 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 Orchard Place, Bronxville, NY 10708 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,400,000, the tax amount paid for 18 Orchard Place, Bronxville, NY 10708 is $1,686,477.

When was 18 Orchard Place, Bronxville, NY 10708 last sold and what was the last sale price?

18 Orchard Place, Bronxville, NY 10708 was last sold in 09/30/2021 for $4,750,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Orchard Place, Bronxville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Orchard Place, Bronxville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/2021 $4,750,000

Title Documents for 18 Orchard Place, Bronxville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/30/2021 - D
10/06/2021 - R
Deed
04/16/1996 - D
05/21/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Orchard Place, Bronxville

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Orchard Place, Bronxville, NY 10708. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $1,686,477
Current property tax $1,667,346
Market value $5,400,000
Assessed value $5,400,000

Assessment History for 18 Orchard Place, Bronxville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Orchard Place, Bronxville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $5,400,000 $5,400,000 312.3106 $1,686,477 +10.34%
2024 $5,136,268 $4,900,000 311.936 $1,528,486 +1.03%
2023 $4,900,000 $4,900,000 308.7496 $1,512,873 -1.01%
2022 $461,165,049 $4,750,000 321.7339 $1,528,236 +13.00%
2021 $4,684,200 $4,684,200 288.7187 $1,352,416 -66.93%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Orchard Place, Bronxville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Orchard Place, Bronxville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Chapel School (The) NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.34
Chapel School (The) NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.34
The Chapel School NR Private PK-8 317 0.34
The Chapel School NR Private PK-8 317 0.34
Bronxville Elementary School 10 Public K-5, 8 655 0.38

Nearest middle schools

Chapel School (The) NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.34
The Chapel School NR Private PK-8 317 0.34
Bronxville Elementary School 10 Public K-5, 8 655 0.38
Bronxville Middle School 10 Public 6-8 378 0.38
Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK-8 237 0.65

Nearest high schools

Bronxville High School 10 Public 9-12 532 0.38
Tuckahoe High School 9 Public 9-12 292 0.68
Westchester Muslim Center School NR Private PK-12 73 0.80
The Montfort Academy NR Private 7-12 169 0.84