Westchester County  »  10708  »  Kensington Ter  »  1 Kensington Ter

1 Kensington Terrace, Bronxville, NY 10708 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Kensington Terrace, Bronxville, NY 10708
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Kensington Terrace, Bronxville
Zip code 10708
County Westchester
Municipality Bronxville
Parcel ID 20-3-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Kensington Terrace, Bronxville

Sale date 01/24/2019
Sale price $1,080,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $398,434

Lot & Building Information for 1 Kensington Terrace, Bronxville

Building sqft 1,554
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.08
Year built 1918
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Row
Condition 4
Basement 4
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Gas
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 1 Kensington Terrace, Bronxville

• • Improvements for 1 Kensington Terrace, Bronxville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Kensington Terrace, Bronxville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Kensington Terrace, Bronxville, NY 10708?

1 Kensington Terrace, Bronxville, NY 10708 was built in 1918 and has a total of 1,554 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Kensington Terrace, Bronxville, NY 10708 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,290,400, the tax amount paid for 1 Kensington Terrace, Bronxville, NY 10708 is $403,005.

When was 1 Kensington Terrace, Bronxville, NY 10708 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Kensington Terrace, Bronxville, NY 10708 was last sold in 01/24/2019 for $1,080,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Kensington Terrace, Bronxville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Kensington Terrace, Bronxville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/24/2019 $1,080,000
10/27/2016 $952,000
07/16/2004 $780,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Kensington Terrace, Bronxville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 Kensington Terrace, Bronxville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/24/2019 - D
03/07/2019 - R
Mortgage
01/24/2019 - D
03/07/2019 - R
Deed
10/27/2016 - D
11/04/2016 - R
Deed
07/16/2004 - D
02/23/2005 - R
Deed
07/08/2002 - D
09/12/2002 - R
Deed
03/31/1999 - D
06/15/1999 - R
Deed
12/28/1994 - D
01/13/1995 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Kensington Terrace, Bronxville

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Kensington Terrace, Bronxville, NY 10708. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $403,006
Current property tax $398,434
Market value $1,290,400
Assessed value $1,290,400

Assessment History for 1 Kensington Terrace, Bronxville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Kensington Terrace, Bronxville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,290,400 $1,290,400 312.3106 $403,006 +7.66%
2024 $1,257,862 $1,200,000 311.936 $374,323 +12.26%
2023 $1,080,000 $1,080,000 308.7496 $333,450 -4.04%
2022 $104,854,369 $1,080,000 321.7339 $347,473 +11.44%
2021 $1,080,000 $1,080,000 288.7187 $311,816 -66.93%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Kensington Terrace, Bronxville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Kensington Terrace, Bronxville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Patricia A Dichiaro School 8 Public PK, K-8 538 0.42
Patricia A Dichiaro School 8 Public PK, K-8 538 0.42
St. Joseph School NR Private K-6 179 0.43
Bronxville Elementary School 10 Public K-5, 8 655 0.48
Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK-8 237 0.70

Nearest middle schools

Patricia A Dichiaro School 8 Public PK, K-8 538 0.42
Bronxville Middle School 10 Public 6-8 378 0.48
Bronxville Elementary School 10 Public K-5, 8 655 0.48
Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK-8 237 0.70
Chapel School (The) NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.70

Nearest high schools

Bronxville High School 10 Public 9-12 532 0.48
Roosevelt High School 5 Public 9-12 1,041 0.87
Pathways School NR Private 12 1.07
Tuckahoe High School 9 Public 9-12 292 1.14