78 Summit Avenue, Bronxville, NY 10708 Property Information
78 Summit Avenue, Bronxville, NY 10708 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 78 Summit Avenue, Bronxville |
| Zip code | 10708 |
| County | Westchester |
| Municipality | Bronxville |
| Parcel ID | 25-1-15 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 78 Summit Avenue, Bronxville
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Current property tax | $617,536 |
Lot & Building Information for 78 Summit Avenue, Bronxville
| Building sqft | 2,172 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.28 |
| Year built | 1928 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 8 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer | Comm/public |
| Style | Colonial |
| Condition | 3 |
| Basement | 4 |
| Exterior wall | Stucco |
| Heating type | Hot water/steam |
| Heating fuel | Oil |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| Fireplace | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Bronxville |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 78 Summit Avenue, Bronxville
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 78 Summit Avenue, Bronxville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 78 Summit Avenue, Bronxville
78 Summit Avenue, Bronxville, NY 10708 was built in 1928 and has a total of 2,172 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 78 Summit Avenue, Bronxville, NY 10708 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $2,000,000, the tax amount paid for 78 Summit Avenue, Bronxville, NY 10708 is $624,621.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 78 Summit Avenue, Bronxville
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 78 Summit Avenue, Bronxville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 78 Summit Avenue, Bronxville
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 78 Summit Avenue, Bronxville
Access detailed property tax data for 78 Summit Avenue, Bronxville, NY 10708. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025 |
| Base tax | $624,621 |
| Current property tax | $617,536 |
| Market value | $2,000,000 |
| Assessed value | $2,000,000 |
Assessment History for 78 Summit Avenue, Bronxville
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 78 Summit Avenue, Bronxville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,000,000 | $2,000,000 | 312.3106 | $624,621 | +11.24% |
| 2024 | $1,886,792 | $1,800,000 | 311.936 | $561,485 | +6.98% |
| 2023 | $1,700,000 | $1,700,000 | 308.7496 | $524,874 | +4.61% |
| 2022 | $151,407,767 | $1,559,500 | 321.7339 | $501,744 | +11.44% |
| 2021 | $1,559,500 | $1,559,500 | 288.7187 | $450,257 | -66.89% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 78 Summit Avenue, Bronxville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 78 Summit Avenue, Bronxville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chapel School (The) | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.21 |
| Chapel School (The) | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.21 |
| Immaculate Conception School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 237 | 0.23 |
| Immaculate Conception School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 237 | 0.23 |
| The Chapel School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 317 | 0.25 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chapel School (The) | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.21 |
| Immaculate Conception School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 237 | 0.23 |
| The Chapel School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 317 | 0.25 |
| Bronxville Middle School | 10 | Public | 6-8 | 378 | 0.59 |
| Bronxville Elementary School | 10 | Public | K-5, 8 | 655 | 0.59 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bronxville High School | 10 | Public | 9-12 | 532 | 0.59 |
| Tuckahoe High School | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 292 | 0.62 |
| Pathways School | NR | Private | 12 | 0.67 | |
| Westchester Muslim Center School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 73 | 1.23 |
| The Montfort Academy | NR | Private | 7-12 | 169 | 1.24 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 78 Summit Avenue, Bronxville
Here are the neighbors for 78 Summit Avenue, Bronxville.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 84 Summit Ave, Bronxville | 3,784 | 07/01/2008 | $2,650,000 |
| 7 Sycamore St, Bronxville | 2,768 | 01/03/2013 | $1,651,000 |
| 8 Governors Rd, Bronxville | 5,060 | 07/26/2002 | $3,900,000 |
| 172 Midland Ave, Bronxville | 2,441 | 07/31/2014 | $1,675,000 |
| 66 Avon Rd, Bronxville | 3,608 | 02/13/2026 | |
| 17 Ridge Rd, Bronxville | 4,933 | 06/13/2022 | $4,295,000 |
| 25 Hobart St, Bronxville | 3,057 | 05/29/2008 | $1,750,000 |
| 80 Summit Ave, Bronxville | 2,764 | 06/09/2022 | $2,595,000 |
| 79 Summit Ave, Harrison | 3,352 | ||
| 83 Summit Ave, Bronxville | 2,356 | ||
| 155 Midland Ave, Bronxville | 2,347 | 03/01/2022 | $1,680,000 |
| 71 Summit Ave, Bronxville | 2,752 | 08/06/2020 | $1,835,000 |
| 15 Ridge Rd, Bronxville | 6,774 | ||
| 73 Summit Ave, Bronxville | 1,925 | 07/29/2022 | $1,820,000 |
| 75 Summit Ave, Bronxville | 3,966 | 01/15/2019 | $2,625,000 |
| 3 Fulling Ave, Bronxville | 2,951 | 06/21/2019 | $1,550,000 |
| 65 Avon Rd, Bronxville | 2,840 | 10/08/2002 | $755,625 |
| 8 Sycamore St, Bronxville | 1,804 | ||
| 10 Sycamore St, Bronxville | 2,924 | 03/08/2012 | $900,000 |
| 170 Midland Ave, Bronxville | 1,526 | 06/28/1994 |