9 Governors Road, Bronxville, NY 10708 Property Information
9 Governors Road, Bronxville, NY 10708 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 9 Governors Road, Bronxville |
| Zip code | 10708 |
| County | Westchester |
| Municipality | Bronxville |
| Parcel ID | 27-6-1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Governors Road, Bronxville
| Sale date | 12/07/1993 |
| Sale price | $1,125,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $1,473,100 |
Lot & Building Information for 9 Governors Road, Bronxville
| Building sqft | 5,556 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.47 |
| Lot dimensions | 0 ft X 1 ft |
| Depth | 1 |
| Year built | 1921 |
| Year last altered | 2015 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 18 |
| Bedrooms | 6 |
| Bathrooms | 6 |
| Half bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Bronxville |
Other Property Data for 9 Governors Road, Bronxville
- • Improvements for 9 Governors Road, Bronxville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 9 Governors Road, Bronxville
9 Governors Road, Bronxville, NY 10708 was built in 1921 and has a total of 5,556 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 9 Governors Road, Bronxville, NY 10708 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $4,770,900, the tax amount paid for 9 Governors Road, Bronxville, NY 10708 is $1,490,002.
When was 9 Governors Road, Bronxville, NY 10708 last sold and what was the last sale price?9 Governors Road, Bronxville, NY 10708 was last sold in 12/07/1993 for $1,125,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 9 Governors Road, Bronxville
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Governors Road, Bronxville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12/07/1993 | $1,125,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 9 Governors Road, Bronxville
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 9 Governors Road, Bronxville
Access detailed property tax data for 9 Governors Road, Bronxville, NY 10708. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025 |
| Base tax | $1,490,003 |
| Current property tax | $1,473,100 |
| Market value | $4,770,900 |
| Assessed value | $4,770,900 |
Assessment History for 9 Governors Road, Bronxville
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Governors Road, Bronxville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,770,900 | $4,770,900 | 312.3106 | $1,490,003 | +2.94% |
| 2024 | $4,863,941 | $4,640,200 | 311.936 | $1,447,445 | +1.03% |
| 2023 | $4,640,200 | $4,640,200 | 308.7496 | $1,432,660 | -4.04% |
| 2022 | $450,504,854 | $4,640,200 | 321.7339 | $1,492,910 | +11.44% |
| 2021 | $4,640,200 | $4,640,200 | 288.7187 | $1,339,713 | -67.22% |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Governors Road, Bronxville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 9 Governors Road, Bronxville
Here are the neighbors for 9 Governors Road, Bronxville.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 72 Summit Ave, Bronxville | 2,832 | 01/31/2011 | $1,275,000 |
| 20 Ridge Rd, Bronxville | 5,025 | 04/27/2010 | $3,300,000 |
| 28 Hobart St, Bronxville | 3,628 | 08/08/2005 | $1,725,000 |
| 11 Hobart St, Bronxville | 2,084 | 05/29/2022 | |
| 18 Ridge Rd, Bronxville | 3,951 | 03/28/2022 | $3,595,000 |
| 8 Governors Rd, Bronxville | 5,060 | 07/26/2002 | $3,900,000 |
| 7 Hobart St, Bronxville | 2,909 | 06/30/2025 | $1,995,000 |
| 15 Hobart St, Bronxville | 3,016 | 05/21/2024 | |
| 17 Hobart St, Bronxville | 1,950 | 11/13/2017 | $975,000 |
| 17 Ridge Rd, Bronxville | 4,933 | 06/13/2022 | $4,295,000 |
| 9 Hobart St, Bronxville | 2,757 | 06/17/2013 | $1,300,000 |
| 155 Midland Ave, Bronxville | 2,347 | 03/01/2022 | $1,680,000 |
| 83 Summit Ave, Bronxville | 2,356 | ||
| 79 Summit Ave, Harrison | 3,352 | ||
| 5 Hobart St, Bronxville | 3,145 | 05/03/2016 | $1,425,000 |
| 13 Hobart St, Bronxville | 1,502 | 06/23/2023 | $1,495,000 |
| 15 Ridge Rd, Bronxville | 6,774 | ||
| 5 Governors Rd, Bronxville | 4,581 | ||
| 8 Sycamore St, Bronxville | 1,804 | ||
| 65 Avon Rd, Bronxville | 2,840 | 10/08/2002 | $755,625 |