Westchester County  »  10708  »  Hobart St  »  5 Hobart St

5 Hobart Street, Bronxville, NY 10708 Property Information

5 Hobart Street, Bronxville, NY 10708 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Hobart Street, Bronxville, NY 10708
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Hobart Street, Bronxville
Zip code 10708
County Westchester
Municipality Bronxville
Parcel ID 30-4-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Hobart Street, Bronxville

Sale date 05/03/2016
Sale price $1,425,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $607,501

Lot & Building Information for 5 Hobart Street, Bronxville

Building sqft 3,145
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.11
Year built 1898
Stories 3
Rooms 11
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Old style
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Alum/vinyl
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
Fireplace 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Bronxville

Other Property Data for 5 Hobart Street, Bronxville

• • Improvements for 5 Hobart Street, Bronxville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Hobart Street, Bronxville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Hobart Street, Bronxville, NY 10708?

5 Hobart Street, Bronxville, NY 10708 was built in 1898 and has a total of 3,145 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Hobart Street, Bronxville, NY 10708 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,967,500, the tax amount paid for 5 Hobart Street, Bronxville, NY 10708 is $614,471.

When was 5 Hobart Street, Bronxville, NY 10708 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Hobart Street, Bronxville, NY 10708 was last sold in 05/03/2016 for $1,425,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Hobart Street, Bronxville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Hobart Street, Bronxville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/03/2016 $1,425,000
11/13/2007 $1,260,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Hobart Street, Bronxville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5 Hobart Street, Bronxville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/03/2016 - D
05/10/2016 - R
Deed
11/13/2007 - D
12/14/2007 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Hobart Street, Bronxville

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Hobart Street, Bronxville, NY 10708. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $614,471
Current property tax $607,501
Market value $1,967,500
Assessed value $1,967,500

Assessment History for 5 Hobart Street, Bronxville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Hobart Street, Bronxville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,967,500 $1,967,500 312.3106 $614,471 +5.48%
2024 $1,957,547 $1,867,500 311.936 $582,540 +31.16%
2023 $1,438,500 $1,438,500 308.7496 $444,136 -4.04%
2022 $139,660,194 $1,438,500 321.7339 $462,814 +11.44%
2021 $1,438,500 $1,438,500 288.7187 $415,322 -66.61%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Hobart Street, Bronxville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 5 Hobart Street, Bronxville

Here are the neighbors for 5 Hobart Street, Bronxville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
72 Summit Ave, Bronxville 2,832 01/31/2011 $1,275,000
20 Ridge Rd, Bronxville 5,025 04/27/2010 $3,300,000
28 Hobart St, Bronxville 3,628 08/08/2005 $1,725,000
11 Hobart St, Bronxville 2,084 05/29/2022
19 Hobart St, Bronxville 2,050
9 Governors Rd, Bronxville 5,556 12/07/1993 $1,125,000
18 Ridge Rd, Bronxville 3,951 03/28/2022 $3,595,000
8 Governors Rd, Bronxville 5,060 07/26/2002 $3,900,000
7 Hobart St, Bronxville 2,909 06/30/2025 $1,995,000
15 Hobart St, Bronxville 3,016 05/21/2024
17 Hobart St, Bronxville 1,950 11/13/2017 $975,000
18 McKinley St, Bronxville 1,684 09/13/2018 $850,000
17 Ridge Rd, Bronxville 4,933 06/13/2022 $4,295,000
9 Hobart St, Bronxville 2,757 06/17/2013 $1,300,000
155 Midland Ave, Bronxville 2,347 03/01/2022 $1,680,000
83 Summit Ave, Bronxville 2,356
13 Hobart St, Bronxville 1,502 06/23/2023 $1,495,000
15 Ridge Rd, Bronxville 6,774
5 Governors Rd, Bronxville 4,581
8 Sycamore St, Bronxville 1,804