8 Watson Street, Cortlandt Manor, NY 10567 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Watson Street, Cortlandt Manor |
| Zip code | 10567 |
| County | Westchester |
| Municipality | Cortlandt |
| Parcel ID | 13.13-3-21 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Watson Street, Cortlandt Manor
| Sale date | 07/02/2024 |
| Sale price | $685,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $10,690 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Lakeland |
Other Property Data for 8 Watson Street, Cortlandt Manor
- • Improvements for 8 Watson Street, Cortlandt Manor , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Watson Street, Cortlandt Manor
8 Watson Street, Cortlandt Manor, NY 10567 was built in 1942 and has a total of 1,909 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Watson Street, Cortlandt Manor, NY 10567 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $5,255, the tax amount paid for 8 Watson Street, Cortlandt Manor, NY 10567 is $10,601.
When was 8 Watson Street, Cortlandt Manor, NY 10567 last sold and what was the last sale price?8 Watson Street, Cortlandt Manor, NY 10567 was last sold in 07/02/2024 for $685,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Watson Street, Cortlandt Manor
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Watson Street, Cortlandt Manor, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/02/2024 | $685,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 8 Watson Street, Cortlandt Manor
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 Watson Street, Cortlandt Manor
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Watson Street, Cortlandt Manor, NY 10567. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025 |
| Base tax | $10,602 |
| Current property tax | $10,690 |
| Market value | $434,300 |
| Assessed value | $5,255 |
Assessment History for 8 Watson Street, Cortlandt Manor
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Watson Street, Cortlandt Manor, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $434,300 | $5,255 | 2017.4255 | $10,602 | -1.45% |
| 2024 | $445,339 | $5,255 | 2047.061 | $10,757 | +38.99% |
| 2023 | $334,016 | $4,075 | 1899.23 | $7,739 | +0.60% |
| 2022 | $304,104 | $4,075 | 1887.94 | $7,693 | +0.25% |
| 2021 | $271,667 | $4,075 | 1883.26 | $7,674 | +0.40% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Watson Street, Cortlandt Manor, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Watson Street, Cortlandt Manor to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Van Cortlandtville School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 575 | 0.78 |
| George Washington Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-5 | 410 | 0.95 |
| Putnam Valley Middle School | 7 | Public | 5-8 | 473 | 1.31 |
| St Columbanus School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 231 | 1.52 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Elizabeth Ann Seton School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 135 | 2.00 |
| Annsville Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-9 | 0 | 2.87 |
| Lakeland Copper Beech Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 1,247 | 3.22 |
Nearest high schools