84 Townsend Road, Crompond, NY 10517 Property Information
84 Townsend Road, Crompond, NY 10517 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 84 Townsend Road, Crompond |
| Zip code | 10517 |
| County | Westchester |
| Municipality | Cortlandt |
| Parcel ID | 24.14-1-21 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 84 Townsend Road, Crompond
| Sale date | 03/31/2025 |
| Sale price | $730,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $17,234 |
Lot & Building Information for 84 Townsend Road, Crompond
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 2.68 |
| Lot dimensions | 200 ft X 585 ft |
| Frontage | 200 |
| Depth | 585 |
| Year built | 1933 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Style | Ranch |
| Condition | 3 |
| Basement | 3 |
| Heating type | Hot water/steam |
| Heating fuel | Oil |
| Fireplace | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Lakeland |
Other Property Data for 84 Townsend Road, Crompond
- • Improvements for 84 Townsend Road, Crompond , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 84 Townsend Road, Crompond
84 Townsend Road, Crompond, NY 10517 was built in 1933.
What is the assessed value of 84 Townsend Road, Crompond, NY 10517 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $8,425, the tax amount paid for 84 Townsend Road, Crompond, NY 10517 is $16,996.
When was 84 Townsend Road, Crompond, NY 10517 last sold and what was the last sale price?84 Townsend Road, Crompond, NY 10517 was last sold in 03/31/2025 for $730,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 84 Townsend Road, Crompond
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 84 Townsend Road, Crompond, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 84 Townsend Road, Crompond
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 84 Townsend Road, Crompond
Access detailed property tax data for 84 Townsend Road, Crompond, NY 10517. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025 |
| Base tax | $16,997 |
| Current property tax | $17,234 |
| Market value | $696,300 |
| Assessed value | $8,425 |
Assessment History for 84 Townsend Road, Crompond
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 84 Townsend Road, Crompond, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $696,300 | $8,425 | 2017.4255 | $16,997 | -1.45% |
| 2024 | $713,983 | $8,425 | 2047.061 | $17,246 | +7.78% |
| 2023 | $690,574 | $8,425 | 1899.23 | $16,001 | +0.60% |
| 2022 | $628,731 | $8,425 | 1887.94 | $15,906 | +0.25% |
| 2021 | $561,667 | $8,425 | 1883.26 | $15,866 | +0.40% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 84 Townsend Road, Crompond, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 84 Townsend Road, Crompond to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Garden Road School | NR | Private | PK, K-2 | 36 | 0.44 |
| Lincoln Titus Elementary School | 6 | Public | PK, K-5 | 433 | 0.62 |
| Van Cortlandtville School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 575 | 0.74 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Elizabeth Ann Seton School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 135 | 2.02 |
| St Columbanus School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 231 | 2.09 |
| Putnam Valley Middle School | 7 | Public | 5-8 | 473 | 2.21 |
| Lakeland Copper Beech Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 1,247 | 2.81 |
| Assumption School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 3.08 |
Nearest high schools