Westchester County  »  10547  »  Briar Ln  »  95 Briar Ln

95 Briar Lane, Mohegan Lake, NY 10547 Property Information

95 Briar Lane, Mohegan Lake, NY 10547 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

95 Briar Lane, Mohegan Lake, NY 10547
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 95 Briar Lane, Mohegan Lake
Zip code 10547
County Westchester
Municipality Cortlandt
Parcel ID 24.15-1-19

Sales & Tax Overview for 95 Briar Lane, Mohegan Lake

Sale date 04/10/2024
Sale price $395,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,558

Lot & Building Information for 95 Briar Lane, Mohegan Lake

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.891

Other Property Data for 95 Briar Lane, Mohegan Lake

• • Improvements for 95 Briar Lane, Mohegan Lake , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 95 Briar Lane, Mohegan Lake

What is the assessed value of 95 Briar Lane, Mohegan Lake, NY 10547 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,650, the tax amount paid for 95 Briar Lane, Mohegan Lake, NY 10547 is $11,398.

When was 95 Briar Lane, Mohegan Lake, NY 10547 last sold and what was the last sale price?

95 Briar Lane, Mohegan Lake, NY 10547 was last sold in 04/10/2024 for $395,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 95 Briar Lane, Mohegan Lake

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 95 Briar Lane, Mohegan Lake, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/10/2024 $395,000
09/03/2002 $239,900
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 95 Briar Lane, Mohegan Lake with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 95 Briar Lane, Mohegan Lake

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/10/2024 - D
04/16/2024 - R
Mortgage
04/10/2024 - D
04/16/2024 - R
Deed
07/30/2019 - D
07/31/2020 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
07/30/2019 - D
10/10/2019 - R
Mortgage
06/14/2013 - R Mortgage
(Mortgage tax payment only (MTP))
09/03/2002 - D
10/24/2002 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 95 Briar Lane, Mohegan Lake

Access detailed property tax data for 95 Briar Lane, Mohegan Lake, NY 10547. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $11,398
Current property tax $11,558
Market value $466,950
Assessed value $5,650

Assessment History for 95 Briar Lane, Mohegan Lake

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 95 Briar Lane, Mohegan Lake, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $466,950 $5,650 2017.4255 $11,398 -1.45%
2024 $478,814 $5,650 2047.061 $11,566 +7.78%
2023 $463,115 $5,650 1899.23 $10,731 +0.60%
2022 $421,642 $5,650 1887.94 $10,667 +0.25%
2021 $376,667 $5,650 1883.26 $10,640 +0.40%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 95 Briar Lane, Mohegan Lake, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 95 Briar Lane, Mohegan Lake to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Garden Road School NR Private PK, K-2 36 0.57
The Garden Road School NR Private PK, K-2 36 0.57
Van Cortlandtville School 4 Public K-5 575 0.84
Lincoln Titus Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 433 0.84
Lincoln Titus Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 433 0.84

Nearest middle schools

St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 1.77
Putnam Valley Middle School 7 Public 5-8 473 2.10
St Columbanus School NR Private PK, K-8 231 2.33
Lakeland Copper Beech Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,247 2.52
Mildred E Strang Middle School 8 Public 6-8 794 3.20

Nearest high schools

Shrub Oak International School NR Private 12 24 1.16
Lakeland High School 8 Public 9-12 942 1.77
Walter Panas High School 8 Public 9-12 901 1.80