Westchester County  »  10596  »  Riverview St  »  7 Riverview St

7 Riverview Street, Verplanck, NY 10596 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Riverview Street, Verplanck, NY 10596
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Riverview Street, Verplanck
Zip code 10596
County Westchester
Municipality Cortlandt
Parcel ID 54.6-2-37

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Riverview Street, Verplanck

Current property tax $127,747

Lot & Building Information for 7 Riverview Street, Verplanck

Building sqft 8,090
Building class Store
Acreage 0.83

Other Property Data for 7 Riverview Street, Verplanck

• • Improvements for 7 Riverview Street, Verplanck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Riverview Street, Verplanck

How many square feet does 7 Riverview Street, Verplanck, NY 10596 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 7 Riverview Street, Verplanck, NY 10596 has a total of 8,090 square feet.

What is the market value of 7 Riverview Street, Verplanck, NY 10596?

The current market value is $1,382,250.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Riverview Street, Verplanck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Riverview Street, Verplanck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7 Riverview Street, Verplanck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/01/2022 - D
02/17/2022 - R
Deed
02/28/1994 - D
04/12/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Riverview Street, Verplanck

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Riverview Street, Verplanck, NY 10596. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $27,968
Current property tax $127,747
Market value $1,382,250
Assessed value $16,725

Assessment History for 7 Riverview Street, Verplanck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Riverview Street, Verplanck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,382,250 $16,725 1672.2449 $27,968 -2.18%
2024 $1,417,373 $16,725 1709.501 $28,591 +9.57%
2023 $1,370,902 $16,725 1560.23 $26,095 -0.50%
2022 $1,248,134 $16,725 1568.01 $26,225 +2.00%
2021 $1,115,000 $16,725 1537.33 $25,712 +2.92%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 650
Median age 57.5
Average household income $161,851
Family households 51.2%
Occupied housing units 404
Owner occupied units 67.1%
Average number of people per household 1.6
Median year structure built 1946
Median value for units with a mortgage $504,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $274,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Riverview Street, Verplanck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Riverview Street, Verplanck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 7 Riverview Street, Verplanck

Here are the neighbors for 7 Riverview Street, Verplanck.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
50 6th St, Verplanck 12/20/2024
78 Coachlight Sq, Montrose 01/31/2019 $235,000
165 3rd St, Verplanck 11/08/1996 $117,500
145 Westchester Ave, Verplanck 06/10/2025 $530,000
44 6th St, Verplanck 02/24/1998 $157,000
152 4th St, Cortlandt Manor 07/26/2021 $230,000
11 Riverview St, Verplanck 04/15/2021
90 Broadway, Verplanck 09/28/2021
108 Broadway, Verplanck
114 Broadway, Verplanck 09/22/2011
120 Broadway, Verplanck 01/31/2007 $448,000
86 Broadway, Verplanck 12/18/2006