Westchester County  »  10596  »  Broadway  »  86 Broadway

86 Broadway, Verplanck, NY 10596 Property Information

86 Broadway, Verplanck, NY 10596 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

86 Broadway, Verplanck, NY 10596
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 86 Broadway, Verplanck
Zip code 10596
County Westchester
Municipality Cortlandt
Parcel ID 54.5-1-57

Sales & Tax Overview for 86 Broadway, Verplanck

Sale date 11/07/2005
Sale price $440,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $35,326

Lot & Building Information for 86 Broadway, Verplanck

Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.122
Units 2

Other Property Data for 86 Broadway, Verplanck

• • Improvements for 86 Broadway, Verplanck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 86 Broadway, Verplanck

What is the assessed value of 86 Broadway, Verplanck, NY 10596 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,625, the tax amount paid for 86 Broadway, Verplanck, NY 10596 is $7,734.

When was 86 Broadway, Verplanck, NY 10596 last sold?

86 Broadway, Verplanck, NY 10596 was last sold in 12/18/2006.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 86 Broadway, Verplanck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 86 Broadway, Verplanck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/07/2005 $440,000

Title Documents for 86 Broadway, Verplanck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/21/2015 - D
05/09/2019 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
12/18/2006 - D
02/14/2007 - R
Deed
11/07/2005 - D
02/06/2006 - R
Deed
02/22/1996 - D
03/07/1996 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 86 Broadway, Verplanck

Access detailed property tax data for 86 Broadway, Verplanck, NY 10596. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $7,734
Current property tax $35,326
Market value $382,250
Assessed value $4,625

Assessment History for 86 Broadway, Verplanck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 86 Broadway, Verplanck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $382,250 $4,625 1672.2449 $7,734 -2.18%
2024 $391,949 $4,625 1709.501 $7,906 +9.57%
2023 $379,098 $4,625 1560.23 $7,216 -0.50%
2022 $345,149 $4,625 1568.01 $7,252 +2.00%
2021 $308,333 $4,625 1537.33 $7,110 +2.92%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 86 Broadway, Verplanck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 86 Broadway, Verplanck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Buchanan Verplanck Elementary School 5 Public K, 2-3 291 0.99
Frank G Lindsey Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1, 4 359 1.30
Stony Point Elementary School 3 Public K-6 725 1.70
Immaculate Conception School NR Private 214 1.86

Nearest middle schools

Immaculate Conception School NR Private 214 1.86
Peekskill Middle School 3 Public 6-8 794 3.10
Assumption School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.38
St Peter's School NR Private PK, K-8 316 3.60
St Gregory Barbarigo School NR Private PK-8 211 3.87

Nearest high schools

Hendrick Hudson High School 8 Public 9-12 727 1.41
Immaculate Conception School NR Private 214 1.86
Peekskill High School 3 Public 9-12 1,017 3.41
Ohr Hameir Seminary - Tifereth Israel High School NR Private 9-12 121 3.58
North Rockland High School 6 Public 9-12 2,687 3.75

Neighbors for 86 Broadway, Verplanck

Here are the neighbors for 86 Broadway, Verplanck.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
181 3rd St, Verplanck 10/23/2008
161 Broadway, Verplanck 03/29/2019 $270,000
165 3rd St, Verplanck 11/08/1996 $117,500
78 Coachlight Sq, Montrose 01/31/2019 $235,000
50 6th St, Verplanck 12/20/2024
163 3rd St, Verplanck 10/22/1993 $120,000
165 Broadway, Verplanck 03/22/2024 $475,000
152 4th St, Cortlandt Manor 07/26/2021 $230,000
44 6th St, Verplanck 02/24/1998 $157,000
157 8th St, Verplanck 06/17/2016 $219,900
90 Broadway, Verplanck 09/28/2021
80 Broadway, Verplanck 10/30/2008 $357,500
148 4th St, Verplanck 07/13/2010
154 4th St, Verplanck 03/22/2019 $185,000
162 4th St, Verplanck 10/03/2022 $499,000
151 3rd St, Verplanck 06/14/2022 $500,000
151 8th St, Verplanck 08/08/2025 $500,000
7 Riverview St, Verplanck 8,090 02/01/2022
153 3rd St, Verplanck 10/17/2013
149 8th St, Verplanck 04/19/2022