Westchester County  »  10596  »  Broadway  »  80 Broadway

80 Broadway, Verplanck, NY 10596 Property Information

80 Broadway, Verplanck, NY 10596 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

80 Broadway, Verplanck, NY 10596
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 80 Broadway, Verplanck
Zip code 10596
County Westchester
Municipality Cortlandt
Parcel ID 54.5-1-58

Sales & Tax Overview for 80 Broadway, Verplanck

Sale date 10/30/2008
Sale price $357,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $35,665

Lot & Building Information for 80 Broadway, Verplanck

Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.235
Units 2

Other Property Data for 80 Broadway, Verplanck

• • Improvements for 80 Broadway, Verplanck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 80 Broadway, Verplanck

What is the assessed value of 80 Broadway, Verplanck, NY 10596 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,825, the tax amount paid for 80 Broadway, Verplanck, NY 10596 is $8,068.

When was 80 Broadway, Verplanck, NY 10596 last sold and what was the last sale price?

80 Broadway, Verplanck, NY 10596 was last sold in 10/30/2008 for $357,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 80 Broadway, Verplanck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 80 Broadway, Verplanck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/30/2008 $357,500

Title Documents for 80 Broadway, Verplanck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/17/2021 - D
01/05/2022 - R
Mortgage
10/30/2008 - D
12/04/2008 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 80 Broadway, Verplanck

Access detailed property tax data for 80 Broadway, Verplanck, NY 10596. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $8,069
Current property tax $35,665
Market value $398,750
Assessed value $4,825

Assessment History for 80 Broadway, Verplanck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 80 Broadway, Verplanck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $398,750 $4,825 1672.2449 $8,069 -2.18%
2024 $408,898 $4,825 1709.501 $8,248 +9.57%
2023 $395,492 $4,825 1560.23 $7,528 -0.50%
2022 $360,075 $4,825 1568.01 $7,566 +2.00%
2021 $321,667 $4,825 1537.33 $7,418 +2.92%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 80 Broadway, Verplanck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 80 Broadway, Verplanck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Buchanan Verplanck Elementary School 5 Public K, 2-3 291 1.00
Frank G Lindsey Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1, 4 359 1.31
Stony Point Elementary School 3 Public K-6 725 1.68
Immaculate Conception School NR Private 214 1.85

Nearest middle schools

Immaculate Conception School NR Private 214 1.85
Peekskill Middle School 3 Public 6-8 794 3.11
Assumption School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.40
St Peter's School NR Private PK, K-8 316 3.59
St Gregory Barbarigo School NR Private PK-8 211 3.86

Nearest high schools

Hendrick Hudson High School 8 Public 9-12 727 1.42
Immaculate Conception School NR Private 214 1.85
Peekskill High School 3 Public 9-12 1,017 3.43
Ohr Hameir Seminary - Tifereth Israel High School NR Private 9-12 121 3.59
North Rockland High School 6 Public 9-12 2,687 3.74

Neighbors for 80 Broadway, Verplanck

Here are the neighbors for 80 Broadway, Verplanck.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
181 3rd St, Verplanck 10/23/2008
161 Broadway, Verplanck 03/29/2019 $270,000
165 3rd St, Verplanck 11/08/1996 $117,500
78 Coachlight Sq, Montrose 01/31/2019 $235,000
50 6th St, Verplanck 12/20/2024
163 3rd St, Verplanck 10/22/1993 $120,000
165 Broadway, Verplanck 03/22/2024 $475,000
145 8th St, Verplanck 03/28/2006
152 4th St, Cortlandt Manor 07/26/2021 $230,000
44 6th St, Verplanck 02/24/1998 $157,000
157 8th St, Verplanck 06/17/2016 $219,900
90 Broadway, Verplanck 09/28/2021
86 Broadway, Verplanck 12/18/2006
148 4th St, Verplanck 07/13/2010
154 4th St, Verplanck 03/22/2019 $185,000
162 4th St, Verplanck 10/03/2022 $499,000
151 3rd St, Verplanck 06/14/2022 $500,000
151 8th St, Verplanck 08/08/2025 $500,000
153 3rd St, Verplanck 10/17/2013
149 8th St, Verplanck 04/19/2022