Westchester County  »  10707  »  Lake Ave  »  8 Lake Ave

8 Lake Avenue, Tuckahoe, NY 10707 Property Information

8 Lake Avenue, Tuckahoe, NY 10707 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Lake Avenue, Tuckahoe, NY 10707
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Lake Avenue, Tuckahoe
Zip code 10707
County Westchester
Municipality Eastchester
Parcel ID 23-5-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Lake Avenue, Tuckahoe

Sale date 01/28/2010
Sale price $478,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,885

Lot & Building Information for 8 Lake Avenue, Tuckahoe

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.09

Other Property Data for 8 Lake Avenue, Tuckahoe

• • Improvements for 8 Lake Avenue, Tuckahoe , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Lake Avenue, Tuckahoe

What is the assessed value of 8 Lake Avenue, Tuckahoe, NY 10707 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,250, the tax amount paid for 8 Lake Avenue, Tuckahoe, NY 10707 is $17,431.

When was 8 Lake Avenue, Tuckahoe, NY 10707 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Lake Avenue, Tuckahoe, NY 10707 was last sold in 01/28/2010 for $478,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Lake Avenue, Tuckahoe

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Lake Avenue, Tuckahoe, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/28/2010 $478,500
08/10/1999 $245,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Lake Avenue, Tuckahoe with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8 Lake Avenue, Tuckahoe

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/20/2021 - D
11/17/2021 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
10/20/2021 - D
11/17/2021 - R
Mortgage
06/27/2012 - R Other
(Registered agreement)
06/27/2012 - R Mortgage
06/27/2012 - R Assignment
01/28/2010 - D
02/16/2010 - R
Deed
08/10/1999 - D
09/23/1999 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Lake Avenue, Tuckahoe

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Lake Avenue, Tuckahoe, NY 10707. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $17,432
Current property tax $17,885
Market value $710,227
Assessed value $6,250

Assessment History for 8 Lake Avenue, Tuckahoe

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Lake Avenue, Tuckahoe, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $710,227 $6,250 2789.0526 $17,432 +149.13%
2024 $686,813 $6,250 1119.5295 $6,997 -57.88%
2023 $548,246 $6,250 2657.8982 $16,612 +1.89%
2022 $606,796 $6,250 2608.588 $16,304 +2.34%
2021 $5,800 $6,250 2548.9619 $15,931 +2.28%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Lake Avenue, Tuckahoe, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Lake Avenue, Tuckahoe to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Patricia A Dichiaro School 8 Public PK, K-8 538 0.51
Patricia A Dichiaro School 8 Public PK, K-8 538 0.51
Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK-8 237 0.54
Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK-8 237 0.54
St Eugene School NR Private PK-8 220 0.65

Nearest middle schools

Patricia A Dichiaro School 8 Public PK, K-8 538 0.51
Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK-8 237 0.54
St Eugene School NR Private PK-8 220 0.65
Chapel School (The) NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.70
The Chapel School NR Private PK-8 317 0.74

Nearest high schools

Bronxville High School 10 Public 9-12 532 0.74
Roosevelt High School 5 Public 9-12 1,041 0.76
Pathways School NR Private 12 0.83
Tuckahoe High School 9 Public 9-12 292 1.09
Eastchester Senior High School 10 Public 6, 9-12 976 1.40