Westchester County  »  10709  »  Jackson Ave  »  40 Jackson Ave

40 Jackson Avenue, Eastchester, NY 10709 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Jackson Avenue, Eastchester, NY 10709
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Jackson Avenue, Eastchester
Zip code 10709
County Westchester
Municipality Eastchester
Parcel ID 68-4-36

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Jackson Avenue, Eastchester

Current property tax $526,857

Lot & Building Information for 40 Jackson Avenue, Eastchester

Building sqft 66,525
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 2.41
Year built 2019
Stories 6

Other Property Data for 40 Jackson Avenue, Eastchester

• • Improvements for 40 Jackson Avenue, Eastchester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Jackson Avenue, Eastchester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 40 Jackson Avenue, Eastchester, NY 10709?

40 Jackson Avenue, Eastchester, NY 10709 was built in 2019 and has a total of 66,525 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 40 Jackson Avenue, Eastchester, NY 10709 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $205,000, the tax amount paid for 40 Jackson Avenue, Eastchester, NY 10709 is $458,706.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 117 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Jackson Avenue, Eastchester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Jackson Avenue, Eastchester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 40 Jackson Avenue, Eastchester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/25/2022 - D
04/21/2022 - R
Deed agreement
04/23/2020 - D
05/21/2020 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
04/23/2020 - D
05/21/2020 - R
Mortgage
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 Jackson Avenue, Eastchester

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Jackson Avenue, Eastchester, NY 10709. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $458,707
Current property tax $526,857
Market value $23,295,455
Assessed value $205,000

Assessment History for 40 Jackson Avenue, Eastchester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Jackson Avenue, Eastchester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $23,295,455 $205,000 2237.5934 $458,707 +1.57%
2024 $22,527,473 $205,000 2202.9238 $451,599 +2.93%
2023 $21,808,511 $205,000 2140.2564 $438,753 -1.00%
2022 $19,902,913 $205,000 2161.9463 $443,199 +18.65%
2021 $2,850 $175,000 2134.4524 $373,529 +1.11%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,352
Median age 42.9
Average household income $229,440
Family households 72.5%
Occupied housing units 3,628
Owner occupied units 80.1%
Average number of people per household 2.85
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $883,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $772,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Jackson Avenue, Eastchester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Jackson Avenue, Eastchester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 40 Jackson Avenue, Eastchester

Here are the neighbors for 40 Jackson Avenue, Eastchester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
257 Main St, Eastchester
17 Brookridge Ave, Eastchester 01/05/2021 $975,000
46 Jackson Ave, Eastchester
217 Main St, Eastchester
34 Highland Ave, Eastchester 03/02/2011 $745,000
9 New St, Eastchester 10/08/2013 $495,000
187 Main St, Eastchester 03/05/2019
201 Main St, Eastchester 01/27/2011
183 Main St, Eastchester 03/05/2019
207 Main St, Eastchester 10/07/2021 $750,000
211 Main St, Eastchester
197 Main St, Eastchester 04/04/1996 $220,000
2 Ridge St, Eastchester 03/31/2026