Westchester County  »  10709  »  Main St  »  255 Main St

255 Main Street, Eastchester, NY 10709 Property Information

255 Main Street, Eastchester, NY 10709 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

255 Main Street, Eastchester, NY 10709
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 255 Main Street, Eastchester
Zip code 10709
County Westchester
Municipality Eastchester
Parcel ID 69-5-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 255 Main Street, Eastchester

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 255 Main Street, Eastchester

Building class Police and Fire Protection, Electrical Signal Equipment and Other Facilities for Fire, Police, Civil Defense, Etc. (662)
Acreage 0.22

Other Property Data for 255 Main Street, Eastchester

• • Improvements for 255 Main Street, Eastchester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 255 Main Street, Eastchester

What is the assessed value of 255 Main Street, Eastchester, NY 10709 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $61,600, the tax amount paid for 255 Main Street, Eastchester, NY 10709 is $137,835.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 255 Main Street, Eastchester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 255 Main Street, Eastchester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 255 Main Street, Eastchester

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 255 Main Street, Eastchester

Access detailed property tax data for 255 Main Street, Eastchester, NY 10709. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $137,836
Current property tax $0
Market value $7,000,000
Assessed value $61,600

Assessment History for 255 Main Street, Eastchester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 255 Main Street, Eastchester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $7,000,000 $61,600 2237.5934 $137,836 +1.57%
2024 $6,769,231 $61,600 2202.9238 $135,700 +2.93%
2023 $6,553,191 $61,600 2140.2564 $131,840 -1.00%
2022 $5,980,583 $61,600 2161.9463 $133,176 +1.29%
2021 $61,600 $61,600 2134.4524 $131,482 +1.11%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 255 Main Street, Eastchester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 255 Main Street, Eastchester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pathways School NR Private 12 0.12
Waverly Early Childhood Center NR Public K-1 422 0.16
Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK-8 237 0.32
Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK-8 237 0.32
Anne Hutchinson School 7 Public 2-5 432 0.60

Nearest middle schools

Pathways School NR Private 12 0.12
Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK-8 237 0.32
Chapel School (The) NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.62
The Chapel School NR Private PK-8 317 0.63
Tuckahoe Middle School 6 Public 6-8 278 0.64

Nearest high schools

Pathways School NR Private 12 0.12
Tuckahoe High School 9 Public 9-12 292 0.64
Eastchester Senior High School 10 Public 6, 9-12 976 0.78
The Ursuline School NR Private 6-12 780 1.10
Bronxville High School 10 Public 9-12 532 1.14