New York City  »  10459  »  E 165th St  »  832 E 165th St

832 East 165th Street, Bronx, NY 10459 Property Information

832 East 165th Street, Bronx, NY 10459 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

832 East 165th Street, Bronx, NY 10459 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 832 East 165th Street
Neighborhood Morrisania
Zip code 10459
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 02678-0034

Sales & Tax Overview for 832 East 165th Street, Bronx

Tax class
Estimated property tax $2,996

Lot & Building Information for 832 East 165th Street, Bronx

Lot sqft 1,895
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 94.75 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 2,532
Building dimensions 20 ft x 45 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Year built 1901
Year last altered 1992
Frontage(s) East 165 Street (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 832 East 165th Street, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 12
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.55 Miles
Closest fire station 0.40 Miles

Other Property Data for 832 East 165th Street, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 832 East 165th Street, Bronx, NY 10459, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 832 East 165th Street, Bronx, NY 10459, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 832 East 165th Street, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 832 East 165th Street, Bronx, NY 10459?

832 East 165th Street, Bronx, NY 10459 was built in 1901 and has a total of 2,532 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 832 East 165th Street, Bronx, NY 10459 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $53,400, the tax amount paid for 832 East 165th Street, Bronx, NY 10459 is $2,890. For the next year, the tax amount for 832 East 165th Street, Bronx, NY 10459 is estimated at $2,996.

When was 832 East 165th Street, Bronx, NY 10459 last sold?

832 East 165th Street, Bronx, NY 10459 was last sold in 02/11/1987.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 832 East 165th Street, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 832 East 165th Street, Bronx, NY 10459
Find out who owns 832 East 165th Street, Bronx, NY 10459.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 832 East 165th Street, Bronx, NY 10459
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 832 East 165th Street, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 832 East 165th Street, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 832 East 165th Street, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/27/2014 - R Initial UCC1
(2014052100757001)
02/11/1987 - R Mortgage
(2410000669841)
02/11/1987 - R Deed
(2400000669840)
08/22/1984 - D
08/24/1984 - R
Deed
(2970000601097)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 832 East 165th Street, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 832 East 165th Street, Bronx, NY 10459. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $2,891
Estimated property tax: $2,996
Tax assessor's market value: $890,000
Assessed value: $53,400
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 832 East 165th Street, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 832 East 165th Street, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $890,000 $53,400 $14,567 19.843% $3,700 $2,891 +0.70%
2024/25 $816,000 $48,960 $14,292 20.085% $3,622 $2,871 +3.30%
2023/24 $919,000 $55,140 $13,836 20.085% $3,542 $2,779 +2.94%
2022/23 $772,000 $46,320 $13,293 20.309% $3,441 $2,700 +7.30%
2021/22 $627,000 $37,620 $12,604 19.963% $3,191 $2,516 -2.48%

Permits for 832 East 165th Street, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 832 East 165th Street, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
07/24/2025 Alteration
06/03/2025 Alteration
05/28/2024 Alteration
07/10/2018 Alteration type 2
03/22/2005 Alteration type 1
Unlock the complete permit history for 832 East 165th Street, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Neighborhood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Morrisania so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Morrisania and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$72,500
-86.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
-
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Intervale Ave & Westchester Ave at NE Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.228
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Prospect Av/E 165 St
Line BX17
Distance (miles) 0.031

Schools

Nearest elementary schools