New York City  »  10459  »  E 165th St  »  836 E 165th St

836 East 165th Street, Bronx, NY 10459 Property Information

836 East 165th Street, Bronx, NY 10459 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

836 East 165th Street, Bronx, NY 10459 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 836 East 165th Street
Neighborhood Morrisania
Zip code 10459
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 02678-0036

Sales & Tax Overview for 836 East 165th Street, Bronx

Tax class
Estimated property tax $1,559

Lot & Building Information for 836 East 165th Street, Bronx

Lot sq. ft. 1,895
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 94.75 ft
Property type Zoned Residential - Not Manhattan (V0)
Year last altered 2021
Frontage(s) East 165 Street (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 836 East 165th Street, Bronx

Zoning

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 12
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.55 Miles
Closest fire station 0.40 Miles

Other Property Data for 836 East 165th Street, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 836 East 165th Street, Bronx, NY 10459, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 836 East 165th Street, Bronx, NY 10459, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 836 East 165th Street, Bronx

What is the market value of 836 East 165th Street, Bronx, NY 10459?

The current market value is $138,000.

Ownership Information for 836 East 165th Street, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 836 East 165th Street, Bronx, NY 10459
Find out who owns 836 East 165th Street, Bronx, NY 10459.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 836 East 165th Street, Bronx, NY 10459
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 836 East 165th Street, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 836 East 165th Street, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 836 East 165th Street, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/09/1999 - R Discharge of Tax Lien
(2150006916915)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 836 East 165th Street, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 836 East 165th Street, Bronx, NY 10459. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $1,643
Estimated property tax: $1,559
Tax assessor's market value: $138,000
Assessed value: $8,280

Assessment History for 836 East 165th Street, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 836 East 165th Street, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $138,000 $8,280 $8,280 19.843% $1,643 $1,643 -5.97%
2024/25 $145,000 $8,700 $8,700 20.085% $1,747 $1,747 -5.23%
2023/24 $153,000 $9,180 $9,180 20.085% $1,844 $1,844 -6.02%
2022/23 $161,000 $9,660 $9,660 20.309% $1,962 $1,962 -40.77%
2021/22 $341,000 $20,460 $16,589 19.963% $3,312 $3,312 -5.13%

Permits for 836 East 165th Street, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 836 East 165th Street, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
08/10/2021 Alteration
03/05/2021 Full demolition
07/29/2020 Alteration
07/28/2020 Alteration
07/28/2020 Alteration
07/27/2020 Alteration
05/16/2017 Full demolition
Unlock the complete permit history for 836 East 165th Street, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Morrisania Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Morrisania so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Morrisania and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$166,215
-71.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$400
-6.9% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Intervale Ave & Westchester Ave at NE Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.22
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Prospect Av/E 165 St
Line BX17