New York City  »  10455  »  Avenue St John  »  911 Avenue St John

911 Avenue St John, Bronx, NY 10455 Property Information

911 Avenue St John, Bronx, NY 10455 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

911 Avenue St John, Bronx, NY 10455 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 911 Avenue St John
Neighborhood Longwood
Zip code 10455
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 02686-0013

Sales & Tax Overview for 911 Avenue St John, Bronx

Purchase date 07/14/2015
Purchase price $310,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $2,551

Lot & Building Information for 911 Avenue St John, Bronx

Lot sq. ft. 1,515
Lot dimensions 16.25 ft x 93.25 ft
Property type Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 2,853
Building dimensions 16.25 ft x 56 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1990
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 911 Avenue St John, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 8
Community district 2
Closest police station 0.34 Miles
Closest fire station 0.06 Miles

Other Property Data for 911 Avenue St John, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 911 Avenue St John, Bronx, NY 10455, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 911 Avenue St John, Bronx, NY 10455, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 911 Avenue St John, Bronx

How many sq. ft. does 911 Avenue St John, Bronx, NY 10455 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 911 Avenue St John, Bronx, NY 10455 has a total of 2,853 square feet and a current price per square foot of $108.

What is the year built & the current market value of 911 Avenue St John, Bronx, NY 10455?

911 Avenue St John, Bronx, NY 10455 was built in 1990 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $918,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 911 Avenue St John, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 911 Avenue St John, Bronx, NY 10455
Find out who owns 911 Avenue St John, Bronx, NY 10455.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 911 Avenue St John, Bronx, NY 10455
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 911 Avenue St John, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 911 Avenue St John, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/14/2015 $310,000

Title Documents for 911 Avenue St John, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/04/2022 - R Initial UCC1
(2022030800980002)
12/21/2021 - D
09/19/2022 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2022091400143002)
12/21/2021 - D
09/19/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2022091400143001)
12/10/2021 - D
04/04/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022030800980001)
08/07/2015 - D
09/01/2015 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2015081201494002)
08/07/2015 - D
09/01/2015 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2015081201494001)
07/14/2015 - D
07/24/2015 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2015072000764003)
07/14/2015 - D
07/24/2015 - R
Mortgage
(2015072000764002)
07/14/2015 - D
07/24/2015 - R
Deed
(2015072000764001)
06/19/2003 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(2003040100657003)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 911 Avenue St John, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 911 Avenue St John, Bronx, NY 10455. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $2,408
Estimated property tax: $2,551
Tax assessor's market value: $918,000
Assessed value: $55,080

Assessment History for 911 Avenue St John, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 911 Avenue St John, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $918,000 $55,080 $12,134 19.843% $2,408 $2,408 +4.72%
2024/25 $885,000 $53,100 $11,448 20.085% $2,299 $2,299 +6.00%
2023/24 $817,000 $49,020 $10,800 20.085% $2,169 $2,169 -0.31%
2022/23 $693,000 $41,580 $10,714 20.309% $2,176 $2,176 +1.73%
2021/22 $593,000 $35,580 $10,714 19.963% $2,139 $2,139 +0.51%

Permits for 911 Avenue St John, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 911 Avenue St John, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Bronx Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bronx so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Bronx and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$332
8.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$294
0.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$292
-1.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.239
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Prospect Av/Kelly St
Line BX17
Distance (miles) 0.078

Neighbors for 911 Avenue St John, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 911 Avenue St John, Bronx, NY 10455.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
918 Leggett Ave, Bronx 14,248 07/10/2006 $1,450,000
922 Leggett Ave, Bronx 11,280 07/10/2006 $1,450,000
671 Kelly St, Bronx 12,475 06/26/2002
915 Avenue St John, Bronx 762 01/30/2020 $200,000
920 Avenue St John, Bronx 56,953 01/30/2014 $5,000,000
927 Avenue St John, Bronx 10,325 06/12/2018 $2,500,000
907 Avenue St John, Bronx 5,694 05/20/2021
681 Kelly St, Bronx 95,000
624 Prospect Ave, Bronx 2,340 04/27/2020
663 Dawson St, Bronx 12,721 03/18/2016 $2,125,000
923 Avenue St John, Bronx 7,296 06/26/2009 $2,947,536
931 Avenue St John, Bronx 7,296 07/05/2011 $1,167,497
622 Prospect Ave, Bronx 2,340 12/14/1990
905 Avenue St John, Bronx 4,480 03/28/2003 $200,000
717 Kelly St, Bronx 14,384
919 Avenue St John, Bronx 7,452 07/17/2001
903 Avenue St John, Bronx 4,480 08/22/2017 $380,000
658 Dawson St, Bronx 7,831 01/31/2001
909 Avenue St John, Bronx 4,308 03/02/2004 $3,692,390
620 Prospect Ave, Bronx 2,340 03/02/2004