736 Prospect Avenue, Bronx, NY 10455 Property Information
736 Prospect Avenue, Bronx, NY 10455 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 736 Prospect Avenue |
| Neighborhood | Longwood |
| Zip code | 10455 |
| Borough | Bronx |
| Block & lot | 02687-0011 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 736 Prospect Avenue, Bronx
| Purchase date | 05/13/2013 |
| Purchase price | $420,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $4,233 |
Lot & Building Information for 736 Prospect Avenue, Bronx
| Lot sqft | 1,673 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Two Family Brick (B1)
|
| Building sqft | 2,142 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Structure type | Row |
| Building material | Brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1901 |
| Year last altered | 2012 |
| Frontage(s) | Prospect Avenue (wide) |
Area Overview
| School district | 8 |
| Community district | 2 |
| Closest police station | 0.33 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.13 Miles |
Other Property Data for 736 Prospect Avenue, Bronx
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 736 Prospect Avenue, Bronx
736 Prospect Avenue, Bronx, NY 10455 was built in 1901 and has a total of 2,142 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 736 Prospect Avenue, Bronx, NY 10455 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $53,040, the tax amount paid for 736 Prospect Avenue, Bronx, NY 10455 is $3,994. For the next year, the tax amount for 736 Prospect Avenue, Bronx, NY 10455 is estimated at $4,233.
When was 736 Prospect Avenue, Bronx, NY 10455 last sold and what was the last sale price?736 Prospect Avenue, Bronx, NY 10455 was last sold in 05/13/2013 for $420,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 736 Prospect Avenue, Bronx
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 736 Prospect Avenue, Bronx
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 736 Prospect Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 736 Prospect Avenue, Bronx
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 736 Prospect Avenue, Bronx
Access detailed property tax data for 736 Prospect Avenue, Bronx, NY 10455. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $3,994 |
| Estimated property tax: | $4,233 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $884,000 |
| Assessed value: | $53,040 |
Assessment History for 736 Prospect Avenue, Bronx
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 736 Prospect Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $884,000 | $53,040 | $20,129 | 19.843% | $3,994 | $3,994 | -1.20% |
| 2024/25 | $882,000 | $52,920 | $20,128 | 20.085% | $4,043 | $4,043 | +2.27% |
| 2023/24 | $883,000 | $52,980 | $19,682 | 20.085% | $3,953 | $3,953 | +4.37% |
| 2022/23 | $742,000 | $44,520 | $18,650 | 20.309% | $3,788 | $3,788 | +6.72% |
| 2021/22 | $688,000 | $41,280 | $17,780 | 19.963% | $3,549 | $3,549 | +0.54% |
Permits for 736 Prospect Avenue, Bronx
The complete history of permits filed for 736 Prospect Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Neighborhood Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Longwood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Longwood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.
Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | 2-5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.164 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | E 156 St/ Prospect Av | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | BX46 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.018 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 130 Abram Stevens Hewitt | 6 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 278 | 0.06 |
| Girls Prep Bronx Elementary School | 6 | No | Charter | PK, K-9 | 691 | 0.09 |
| St. Anselm School | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.16 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ms 302 Luisa Dessus Cruz | 4 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 360 | 0.09 |
| South Bronx Early College Academy Charter School | 5 | No | Charter | 6-8 | 304 | 0.12 |
| St Anselm Parochial School | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 280 | 0.16 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Urban Dove Team Charter School Ii | NR | No | Charter | 10-12 | 315 | 0.11 |
| Jill Chaifetz Transfer High School | 2 | No | Public | 9-12 | 151 | 0.21 |
| P.S. 17 | NR | No | Public | K-12 | 558 | 0.21 |
| Longwood Preparatory Academy | 3 | No | Public | 9-12 | 349 | 0.24 |
| Holcombe L Rucker School Of Community Research | NR | No | Public | 9-12 | 150 | 0.24 |
Neighbors for 736 Prospect Avenue, Bronx
Here are the neighbors for 736 Prospect Avenue, Bronx, NY 10455.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 862 E 156th St, Bronx | 2,568 | 05/16/2012 | |
| 922 Leggett Ave, Bronx | 11,280 | 07/10/2006 | $1,450,000 |
| 854 Prospect Ave, Bronx | 63,500 | ||
| 878 E 156th St, Bronx | 3,436 | 12/30/2009 | $515,000 |
| 734 Prospect Ave, Bronx | 2,096 | 08/02/2002 | |
| 722 Prospect Ave, Bronx | 4,860 | 02/22/1995 | |
| 697 Dawson St, Bronx | 13,459 | 11/16/2015 | $125,000 |
| 730 Prospect Ave, Bronx | 18,095 | 04/28/2009 | $1,250,000 |
| 872 E 156th St, Bronx | 2,082 | 11/19/2025 | |
| 691 Dawson St, Bronx | 1,740 | 08/08/2012 | $345,000 |
| 728 Prospect Ave, Bronx | 2,508 | 01/31/2024 | $610,000 |
| 860 E 156th St, Bronx | 2,208 | 04/20/1976 | |
| 724 Prospect Ave, Bronx | 3,500 | 11/24/2021 | |
| 663 Dawson St, Bronx | 12,721 | 03/18/2016 | $2,125,000 |
| 717 Kelly St, Bronx | 14,384 | ||
| 856 E 156th St, Bronx | 2,052 | 12/21/2021 | $451,658 |
| 882 E 156th St, Bronx | 2,236 | 11/19/2020 | |
| 868 E 156th St, Bronx | 23,529 | 11/19/2025 | |
| 726 Prospect Ave, Bronx | 3,610 | 03/02/2017 | $880,000 |
| 909 Avenue St John, Bronx | 4,308 | 03/02/2004 | $3,692,390 |