New York City  »  10455  »  E 156th St  »  878 E 156th St

878 East 156th Street, Bronx, NY 10455 Property Information

Also known as: 876 E 156th St, Bronx, NY 10455

878 East 156th Street, Bronx, NY 10455 Property Information

Also known as: 876 E 156th St, Bronx, NY 10455

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

878 East 156th Street, Bronx, NY 10455 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 878 East 156th Street
Secondary address 876-880 E 156th St
Neighborhood Longwood
Zip code 10455
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 02687-0021

Sales & Tax Overview for 878 East 156th Street, Bronx

Purchase date 12/30/2009
Purchase price $515,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,577

Lot & Building Information for 878 East 156th Street, Bronx

Lot sqft 1,571
Lot dimensions 47.54 ft x 66.31 ft
Building class Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 3,436
Building dimensions 47.54 ft x 30 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Conventional
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 2007
Frontage(s) East 156 Street (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 878 East 156th Street, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 8
Community district 2
Closest police station 0.28 Miles
Closest fire station 0.15 Miles

Other Property Data for 878 East 156th Street, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 878 East 156th Street, Bronx, NY 10455, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 878 East 156th Street, Bronx, NY 10455, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 876-880 E 156th St, Bronx, NY 10455

About 878 East 156th Street, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 878 East 156th Street, Bronx, NY 10455?

878 East 156th Street, Bronx, NY 10455 was built in 2007 and has a total of 3,436 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 878 East 156th Street, Bronx, NY 10455 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $65,700, the tax amount paid for 878 East 156th Street, Bronx, NY 10455 is $7,577. For the next year, the tax amount for 878 East 156th Street, Bronx, NY 10455 is estimated at $7,577.

When was 878 East 156th Street, Bronx, NY 10455 last sold and what was the last sale price?

878 East 156th Street, Bronx, NY 10455 was last sold in 12/30/2009 for $515,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 878 East 156th Street, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 878 East 156th Street, Bronx, NY 10455
Find out who owns 878 East 156th Street, Bronx, NY 10455.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 878 East 156th Street, Bronx, NY 10455
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 878 East 156th Street, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 878 East 156th Street, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/30/2009 $515,000
03/23/2005 $275,000
09/14/2004 $223,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 878 East 156th Street, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 878 East 156th Street, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/02/2020 - D
09/09/2020 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020090900121001)
12/30/2009 - D
01/11/2010 - R
Mortgage
(2010010701131002)
12/30/2009 - D
01/11/2010 - R
Deed
(2010010701131001)
06/06/2008 - D
06/19/2008 - R
Certificate
(2008053000235002)
06/05/2008 - D
06/19/2008 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2008053000235001)
03/23/2005 - D
04/22/2005 - R
Deed
(2005040400225001)
09/14/2004 - D
11/04/2004 - R
Deed
(2004092800874001)
04/02/2004 - D
04/29/2004 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2004040601480001)
07/26/2002 - R Deed
(2490008728949)
05/02/1991 - R Deed
(2190000806919)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 878 East 156th Street, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 878 East 156th Street, Bronx, NY 10455. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,578
Estimated property tax: $7,577
Tax assessor's market value: $1,095,000
Assessed value: $65,700

Assessment History for 878 East 156th Street, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 878 East 156th Street, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,095,000 $65,700 $38,189 19.843% $7,578 $7,578 -0.45%
2024/25 $1,179,000 $70,740 $37,901 20.085% $7,612 $7,612 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,021,000 $61,260 $35,756 20.085% $7,182 $7,182 +4.83%
2022/23 $916,000 $54,960 $33,733 20.309% $6,851 $6,851 +7.84%
2021/22 $904,000 $54,240 $31,824 19.963% $6,353 $6,353 -5.14%

Permits for 878 East 156th Street, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 878 East 156th Street, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/21/2005 New building
06/21/2005 New building
07/31/2003 New building
07/31/2003 New building
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 878 East 156th Street, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Longwood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Longwood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Longwood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$265,000
-4.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$491
120.5% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.171
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name E 156 St/ Prospect Av
Line BX46
Distance (miles) 0.052

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 130 Abram Stevens Hewitt 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 278 0.07
P.S. 130 Abram Stevens Hewitt 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 278 0.07
Girls Prep Bronx Elementary School 6 No Charter PK, K-9 691 0.08
St. Anselm School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.20

Nearest middle schools

Ms 302 Luisa Dessus Cruz 4 Yes Public 6-8 360 0.08
South Bronx Early College Academy Charter School 5 No Charter 6-8 304 0.17
St. Anselm School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.20
St Anselm Parochial School NR No Private PK-8 280 0.21

Nearest high schools

Urban Dove Team Charter School Ii NR No Charter 10-12 315 0.14
Longwood Preparatory Academy 3 No Public 9-12 349 0.19
Holcombe L Rucker School Of Community Research NR No Public 9-12 150 0.20
P.S. 17 NR No Public K-12 558 0.26
Jill Chaifetz Transfer High School 2 No Public 9-12 151 0.26

Neighbors for 878 East 156th Street, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 878 East 156th Street, Bronx, NY 10455.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
683 Dawson St, Bronx 1,610 08/12/2022 $715,000
862 E 156th St, Bronx 2,568 05/16/2012
689 Dawson St, Bronx 1,470 02/18/1998
854 Prospect Ave, Bronx 63,500
736 Prospect Ave, Bronx 2,142 05/13/2013 $420,000
734 Prospect Ave, Bronx 2,096 08/02/2002
697 Dawson St, Bronx 13,459 11/16/2015 $125,000
730 Prospect Ave, Bronx 18,095 04/28/2009 $1,250,000
691 Dawson St, Bronx 1,740 08/08/2012 $345,000
685 Dawson St, Bronx 1,750 01/19/2010
679 Dawson St, Bronx 2,328 12/04/2023 $810,000
872 E 156th St, Bronx 2,082 11/19/2025
728 Prospect Ave, Bronx 2,508 01/31/2024 $610,000
860 E 156th St, Bronx 2,208 04/20/1976
882 E 156th St, Bronx 2,236 11/19/2020
673 Dawson St, Bronx 11,310 02/11/2015 $1,850,000
856 E 156th St, Bronx 2,052 12/21/2021 $451,658
677 Dawson St, Bronx 4,274 06/10/2014 $457,000
675 Dawson St, Bronx 3,192 07/30/2015 $410,000
868 E 156th St, Bronx 23,529 11/19/2025