Westchester County  »  10590  »  Elmwood Rd  »  170 Elmwood Rd

170 Elmwood Road, South Salem, NY 10590 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

170 Elmwood Road, South Salem, NY 10590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 170 Elmwood Road, South Salem
Zip code 10590
County Westchester
Municipality Lewisboro
Parcel ID 100.56-38-4.7

Sales & Tax Overview for 170 Elmwood Road, South Salem

Property tax $14,528

Lot & Building Information for 170 Elmwood Road, South Salem

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2

Other Property Data for 170 Elmwood Road, South Salem

• • Improvements for 170 Elmwood Road, South Salem , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 170 Elmwood Road, South Salem

What is the assessed value of 170 Elmwood Road, South Salem, NY 10590 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $48,900, the tax amount paid for 170 Elmwood Road, South Salem, NY 10590 is $14,528.

When was 170 Elmwood Road, South Salem, NY 10590 last sold?

170 Elmwood Road, South Salem, NY 10590 was last sold in 06/13/2025.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 170 Elmwood Road, South Salem

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 170 Elmwood Road, South Salem, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 170 Elmwood Road, South Salem

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/23/2026 - D
03/30/2026 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
03/23/2026 - D
03/30/2026 - R
Mortgage
03/23/2026 - D
03/30/2026 - R
Assignment
03/23/2026 - D
03/30/2026 - R
Assignment
06/13/2025 - D
06/23/2025 - R
Mortgage
06/13/2025 - D
06/23/2025 - R
Mortgage
06/13/2025 - D
06/16/2025 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 170 Elmwood Road, South Salem

Access detailed property tax data for 170 Elmwood Road, South Salem, NY 10590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Property tax $14,528
Market value $4,215,517
Assessed value $48,900

Assessment History for 170 Elmwood Road, South Salem

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 170 Elmwood Road, South Salem, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,215,517 $48,900 297.1007 $14,528 +457.41%
2024 $787,611 $8,900 292.8516 $2,606 +6.28%
2023 $127,507 $8,900 275.5541 $2,452 +1.03%
2022 $108,802 $8,900 272.749 $2,427 +2.29%
2021 $8,900 $8,900 266.6312 $2,373 -0.26%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 170 Elmwood Road, South Salem, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 170 Elmwood Road, South Salem to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Meadow Pond Elementary School 7 Public K-5 342 0.76
St. Luke's School NR Private 5-12 580 2.95
District Program Erms NR Public PK, K-1 1 3.32
District Program Erms NR Public PK, K-1 1 3.32
Veterans Park Elementary School 9 Public K-5 250 3.38

Nearest middle schools

St. Luke's School NR Private 5-12 580 2.95
East Ridge Middle School 10 Public 6-8 495 3.32
Middlebrook School 10 Public 6-8 894 4.46
Ridgefield Academy NR Private PK-8 263 4.51
New Canaan Country School NR Private PK-9 592 4.56

Nearest high schools

St. Luke's School NR Private 5-12 580 2.95
Wilton High School 10 Public 9-12 1,231 4.47
John Jay High School 9 Public 9-12 917 5.38
Bi-Cultural Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-12 338 6.40