Westchester County  »  10590  »  Elmwood Rd  »  77 Elmwood Rd

77 Elmwood Road, South Salem, NY 10590 Property Information

77 Elmwood Road, South Salem, NY 10590 Property Information

  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

77 Elmwood Road, South Salem, NY 10590
static Mapbox map

Permits for 77 Elmwood Road, South Salem

The complete history of permits filed for 77 Elmwood Road, South Salem, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Address

Primary address 77 Elmwood Road, South Salem
Zip code 10590
County Westchester
Municipality Lewisboro
Parcel ID 100.57-4-4.4

Sales & Tax Overview for 77 Elmwood Road, South Salem

Current property tax $21,540

Lot & Building Information for 77 Elmwood Road, South Salem

Building sqft 3,035
Building class Horse Farms (117)
Acreage 4.48
Year built 1915
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Style Old style
Basement 3
Exterior wall Wood
Central air conditioning

Other Property Data for 77 Elmwood Road, South Salem

• • Improvements for 77 Elmwood Road, South Salem , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 77 Elmwood Road, South Salem

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 77 Elmwood Road, South Salem, NY 10590?

77 Elmwood Road, South Salem, NY 10590 was built in 1915 and has a total of 3,035 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 77 Elmwood Road, South Salem, NY 10590 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $73,100, the tax amount paid for 77 Elmwood Road, South Salem, NY 10590 is $21,718.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 77 Elmwood Road, South Salem

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 77 Elmwood Road, South Salem, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 77 Elmwood Road, South Salem

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 77 Elmwood Road, South Salem

Access detailed property tax data for 77 Elmwood Road, South Salem, NY 10590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $21,718
Current property tax $21,540
Market value $6,301,724
Assessed value $73,100

Assessment History for 77 Elmwood Road, South Salem

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 77 Elmwood Road, South Salem, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $6,301,724 $73,100 297.1007 $21,718 +1.45%
2024 $6,469,027 $73,100 292.8516 $21,407 +6.28%
2023 $1,047,278 $73,100 275.5541 $20,143 +1.03%
2022 $893,643 $73,100 272.749 $19,938 +2.29%
2021 $73,100 $73,100 266.6312 $19,491 -0.26%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 77 Elmwood Road, South Salem, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 77 Elmwood Road, South Salem to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Meadow Pond Elementary School 7 Public K-5 342 0.45
District Program Erms NR Public PK, K-1 1 2.59
District Program Erms NR Public PK, K-1 1 2.59
Veterans Park Elementary School 9 Public K-5 250 2.60
Ridgefield Montessori School NR Private PK-K 46 3.48

Nearest middle schools

East Ridge Middle School 10 Public 6-8 495 2.59
Ridgefield Academy NR Private PK-8 263 3.63
St. Luke's School NR Private 5-12 580 3.83
Middlebrook School 10 Public 6-8 894 5.04
John Jay Middle School 7 Public 6-8 662 5.19

Nearest high schools

St. Luke's School NR Private 5-12 580 3.83
John Jay High School 9 Public 9-12 917 4.92
Wilton High School 10 Public 9-12 1,231 4.96
Ridgefield High School 9 Public 9-12 1,474 5.76
Bi-Cultural Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-12 338 7.21

Neighbors for 77 Elmwood Road, South Salem

Here are the neighbors for 77 Elmwood Road, South Salem.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
41 Lockwood Rd, South Salem 2,280 04/16/2015 $502,500
81 Elmwood Rd, South Salem 4,265 11/10/1999 $750,000
126 Elmwood Rd, South Salem 2,767 06/08/2007 $1,255,000
257 Smith Ridge Rd, South Salem 1,220 11/01/2022
247 Smith Ridge Rd, South Salem 1,156 08/27/2010 $395,000
57 Elmwood Rd, South Salem 4,257 10/07/2004 $1,160,000
99 Silver Spring Rd, South Salem 9,139 08/26/1994 $975,000
152 Elmwood Rd, South Salem 3,204 03/15/2013 $575,000
99 Elmwood Rd, South Salem 5,556
29 Lockwood Rd, South Salem 2,212 02/04/2009 $650,000
93 Silver Spring Rd, South Salem 2,872 08/02/2023 $1,900,000
243 Smith Ridge Rd, South Salem 3,816 11/14/2022 $985,500
61 Elmwood Rd, South Salem 6,242 07/15/2025
158 Elmwood Rd, South Salem 2,570 11/30/2020 $885,000
183 Silver Spring Rd, South Salem 4,819 11/04/2024 $935,000
130 Elmwood Rd, South Salem 1,303 03/28/2007
170 Elmwood Rd, South Salem 06/13/2025
87 Lockwood Rd, South Salem 1,816 02/19/2014 $46,200
47 Elmwood Rd, South Salem
176 Elmwood Rd, South Salem 3,016 01/06/2010