Westchester County  »  10590  »  Silver Spring Rd  »  183 Silver Spring Rd

183 Silver Spring Road, South Salem, NY 10590 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

183 Silver Spring Road, South Salem, NY 10590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 183 Silver Spring Road, South Salem
Zip code 10590
County Westchester
Municipality Lewisboro
Parcel ID 100.57-12-4.7

Sales & Tax Overview for 183 Silver Spring Road, South Salem

Sale date 11/04/2024
Sale price $935,000
Arm's length
Property tax $39,871

Lot & Building Information for 183 Silver Spring Road, South Salem

Building sqft 4,819
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 15.7
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Sewer Private

Other Property Data for 183 Silver Spring Road, South Salem

• • Improvements for 183 Silver Spring Road, South Salem , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 183 Silver Spring Road, South Salem

How many sq. ft. does 183 Silver Spring Road, South Salem, NY 10590 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 183 Silver Spring Road, South Salem, NY 10590 has a total of 4,819 square feet and a current price per square foot of $194.

What is the year built & the current market value of 183 Silver Spring Road, South Salem, NY 10590?

183 Silver Spring Road, South Salem, NY 10590 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $11,568,966.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 183 Silver Spring Road, South Salem

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 183 Silver Spring Road, South Salem, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/04/2024 $935,000

Title Documents for 183 Silver Spring Road, South Salem

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/04/2024 - D
11/21/2024 - R
Deed
11/10/2000 - D
12/22/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 183 Silver Spring Road, South Salem

Access detailed property tax data for 183 Silver Spring Road, South Salem, NY 10590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Property tax $39,871
Market value $11,568,966
Assessed value $134,200

Assessment History for 183 Silver Spring Road, South Salem

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 183 Silver Spring Road, South Salem, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $11,568,966 $134,200 297.1007 $39,871 +1.45%
2024 $11,876,106 $134,200 292.8516 $39,301 +6.28%
2023 $1,922,636 $134,200 275.5541 $36,979 +1.03%
2022 $1,640,587 $134,200 272.749 $36,603 +2.29%
2021 $134,200 $134,200 266.6312 $35,782 -0.26%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 6,989
Median age 48.1
Average household income $267,978
Family households 81.8%
Occupied housing units 2,513
Owner occupied units 92.8%
Average number of people per household 2.78
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $870,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $619,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 183 Silver Spring Road, South Salem, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 183 Silver Spring Road, South Salem to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 183 Silver Spring Road, South Salem

Here are the neighbors for 183 Silver Spring Road, South Salem.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
81 Elmwood Rd, South Salem 4,265 11/10/1999 $750,000
245 Smith Ridge Rd, South Salem 4,684 09/29/2022
41 Lockwood Rd, South Salem 2,280 04/16/2015 $502,500
184 Elmwood Rd, South Salem 1,458 07/31/2014 $465,000
77 Elmwood Rd, South Salem 3,035
247 Smith Ridge Rd, South Salem 1,156 08/27/2010 $395,000
99 Silver Spring Rd, South Salem 9,139 08/26/1994 $975,000
241 Smith Ridge Rd, South Salem 3,265 03/03/2006 $975,000
57 Elmwood Rd, South Salem 4,257 10/07/2004 $1,160,000