Westchester County  »  10590  »  Kitchawan Rd  »  150 Kitchawan Rd

150 Kitchawan Road, South Salem, NY 10590 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

150 Kitchawan Road, South Salem, NY 10590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 150 Kitchawan Road, South Salem
Zip code 10590
County Westchester
Municipality Lewisboro
Parcel ID 102.69-6-4.5

Sales & Tax Overview for 150 Kitchawan Road, South Salem

Sale date 07/08/1994
Sale price $255,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,122

Lot & Building Information for 150 Kitchawan Road, South Salem

Building sqft 1,384
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.94
Year built 1978
Bedrooms 3
Sewer Private
Style Cottage
Basement 2
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Electric
Central air conditioning
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Katonah-Lewisboro

Other Property Data for 150 Kitchawan Road, South Salem

• • Improvements for 150 Kitchawan Road, South Salem , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 150 Kitchawan Road, South Salem

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 150 Kitchawan Road, South Salem, NY 10590?

150 Kitchawan Road, South Salem, NY 10590 was built in 1978 and has a total of 1,384 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 150 Kitchawan Road, South Salem, NY 10590 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $40,800, the tax amount paid for 150 Kitchawan Road, South Salem, NY 10590 is $12,121.

When was 150 Kitchawan Road, South Salem, NY 10590 last sold and what was the last sale price?

150 Kitchawan Road, South Salem, NY 10590 was last sold in 07/08/1994 for $255,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 150 Kitchawan Road, South Salem

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 150 Kitchawan Road, South Salem, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/08/1994 $255,000

Title Documents for 150 Kitchawan Road, South Salem

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/08/1994 - D
07/20/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 150 Kitchawan Road, South Salem

Access detailed property tax data for 150 Kitchawan Road, South Salem, NY 10590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Property tax $12,122
Market value $3,517,241
Assessed value $40,800

Assessment History for 150 Kitchawan Road, South Salem

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 150 Kitchawan Road, South Salem, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,517,241 $40,800 297.1007 $12,122 -24.19%
2024 $4,831,858 $54,600 292.8516 $15,990 +6.28%
2023 $782,235 $54,600 275.5541 $15,045 +1.03%
2022 $667,482 $54,600 272.749 $14,892 +2.29%
2021 $54,600 $54,600 266.6312 $14,558 -0.26%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 150 Kitchawan Road, South Salem, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 150 Kitchawan Road, South Salem to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Meadow Pond Elementary School 7 Public K-5 342 1.10
Pound Ridge Elementary School 8 Public K-5 238 2.67
Veterans Park Elementary School 9 Public K-5 250 3.79
District Program Erms NR Public PK, K-1 1 3.88
District Program Erms NR Public PK, K-1 1 3.88

Nearest middle schools

East Ridge Middle School 10 Public 6-8 495 3.88
Ridgefield Academy NR Private PK-8 263 4.00
St. Luke's School NR Private 5-12 580 4.04
John Jay Middle School 7 Public 6-8 662 4.14
New Canaan Country School NR Private PK-9 592 5.37

Nearest high schools

John Jay High School 9 Public 9-12 917 3.84
St. Luke's School NR Private 5-12 580 4.04
Wilton High School 10 Public 9-12 1,231 6.06
Ridgefield High School 9 Public 9-12 1,474 6.23
The Harvey School NR Private 6-12 354 6.43