Westchester County  »  10590  »  Grandview Rd  »  50 Grandview Rd

50 Grandview Road, South Salem, NY 10590 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

50 Grandview Road, South Salem, NY 10590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 50 Grandview Road, South Salem
Zip code 10590
County Westchester
Municipality Lewisboro
Parcel ID 102.69-8-4.5

Sales & Tax Overview for 50 Grandview Road, South Salem

Current property tax $6,605

Lot & Building Information for 50 Grandview Road, South Salem

Building sqft 1,696
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.44
Year built 1925
Bedrooms 3
Sewer Private
Style Split level
Basement 4
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Electric
Central air conditioning
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Katonah-Lewisboro

Other Property Data for 50 Grandview Road, South Salem

• • Improvements for 50 Grandview Road, South Salem , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 50 Grandview Road, South Salem

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 50 Grandview Road, South Salem, NY 10590?

50 Grandview Road, South Salem, NY 10590 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,696 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 50 Grandview Road, South Salem, NY 10590 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $30,300, the tax amount paid for 50 Grandview Road, South Salem, NY 10590 is $9,002.

When was 50 Grandview Road, South Salem, NY 10590 last sold?

50 Grandview Road, South Salem, NY 10590 was last sold in 03/21/2008.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 50 Grandview Road, South Salem

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 50 Grandview Road, South Salem, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 50 Grandview Road, South Salem

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/21/2008 - D
04/17/2008 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 50 Grandview Road, South Salem

Access detailed property tax data for 50 Grandview Road, South Salem, NY 10590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $9,002
Current property tax $6,605
Market value $2,612,069
Assessed value $30,300

Assessment History for 50 Grandview Road, South Salem

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 50 Grandview Road, South Salem, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,612,069 $30,300 297.1007 $9,002 +1.45%
2024 $2,681,416 $30,300 292.8516 $8,873 +6.28%
2023 $434,097 $30,300 275.5541 $8,349 +1.03%
2022 $370,416 $30,300 272.749 $8,264 +2.29%
2021 $30,300 $30,300 266.6312 $8,079 +4.21%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 50 Grandview Road, South Salem, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 50 Grandview Road, South Salem to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Meadow Pond Elementary School 7 Public K-5 342 1.07
Pound Ridge Elementary School 8 Public K-5 238 2.80
Veterans Park Elementary School 9 Public K-5 250 3.67
District Program Erms NR Public PK, K-1 1 3.76
District Program Erms NR Public PK, K-1 1 3.76

Nearest middle schools

East Ridge Middle School 10 Public 6-8 495 3.76
Ridgefield Academy NR Private PK-8 263 3.84
John Jay Middle School 7 Public 6-8 662 4.07
St. Luke's School NR Private 5-12 580 4.16
New Canaan Country School NR Private PK-9 592 5.51

Nearest high schools

John Jay High School 9 Public 9-12 917 3.77
St. Luke's School NR Private 5-12 580 4.16
Ridgefield High School 9 Public 9-12 1,474 6.07
Wilton High School 10 Public 9-12 1,231 6.10
The Harvey School NR Private 6-12 354 6.40