Westchester County  »  10597  »  Rockshelter Rd  »  5 Rockshelter Rd

5 Rockshelter Road, Waccabuc, NY 10597 Property Information

5 Rockshelter Road, Waccabuc, NY 10597 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Rockshelter Road, Waccabuc, NY 10597
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Rockshelter Road, Waccabuc
Zip code 10597
County Westchester
Municipality Lewisboro
Parcel ID 108.2-107-2.3

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Rockshelter Road, Waccabuc

Sale date 08/26/1999
Sale price $1,875,000
Arm's length
Property tax $44,417

Lot & Building Information for 5 Rockshelter Road, Waccabuc

Building sqft 6,224
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 4.11
Year built 1998
Bedrooms 4
Sewer Private
Style Colonial
Basement 4
Attic 653
Exterior wall Alum/vinyl
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Electric
Central air conditioning Yes

Other Property Data for 5 Rockshelter Road, Waccabuc

• • Improvements for 5 Rockshelter Road, Waccabuc , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Rockshelter Road, Waccabuc

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Rockshelter Road, Waccabuc, NY 10597?

5 Rockshelter Road, Waccabuc, NY 10597 was built in 1998 and has a total of 6,224 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Rockshelter Road, Waccabuc, NY 10597 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $149,500, the tax amount paid for 5 Rockshelter Road, Waccabuc, NY 10597 is $44,416.

When was 5 Rockshelter Road, Waccabuc, NY 10597 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Rockshelter Road, Waccabuc, NY 10597 was last sold in 08/26/1999 for $1,875,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Rockshelter Road, Waccabuc

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Rockshelter Road, Waccabuc, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/26/1999 $1,875,000

Title Documents for 5 Rockshelter Road, Waccabuc

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/26/1999 - D
11/09/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Rockshelter Road, Waccabuc

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Rockshelter Road, Waccabuc, NY 10597. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Property tax $44,417
Market value $12,887,931
Assessed value $149,500

Assessment History for 5 Rockshelter Road, Waccabuc

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Rockshelter Road, Waccabuc, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $12,887,931 $149,500 297.1007 $44,417 -9.56%
2024 $14,840,708 $167,700 292.8516 $49,111 +8.68%
2023 $2,349,570 $164,000 275.5541 $45,191 +1.03%
2022 $2,004,890 $164,000 272.749 $44,731 +2.29%
2021 $164,000 $164,000 266.6312 $43,728 -12.99%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Rockshelter Road, Waccabuc, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Rockshelter Road, Waccabuc to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Increase Miller Elementary School 7 Public K-5 489 2.24
Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 2.79
Ridgefield Academy NR Private PK-8 263 3.48
Ridgefield Academy NR Private PK-8 263 3.48
Pequenakonck Elementary School 6 Public K-5 438 3.65

Nearest middle schools

John Jay Middle School 7 Public 6-8 662 1.93
Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 2.79
Ridgefield Academy NR Private PK-8 263 3.48
North Salem Middle School High School 8 Public 6-12 547 3.99
Scotts Ridge Middle School 9 Public 6-8 525 4.13

Nearest high schools

John Jay High School 9 Public 9-12 917 2.12
Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 2.79