5 Schoolhouse Road, Waccabuc, NY 10597 Property Information
5 Schoolhouse Road, Waccabuc, NY 10597 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 5 Schoolhouse Road, Waccabuc |
| Zip code | 10597 |
| County | Westchester |
| Municipality | Lewisboro |
| Parcel ID | 108.2-69-2.2 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Schoolhouse Road, Waccabuc
| Sale date | 09/11/2017 |
| Sale price | $3,000,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $152,205 |
Lot & Building Information for 5 Schoolhouse Road, Waccabuc
| Building sqft | 8,118 |
| Building class | Estate (250) |
| Acreage | 20.82 |
| Year built | 1971 |
| Bedrooms | 6 |
| Sewer | Private |
| Style | Colonial |
| Basement | 4 |
| Exterior wall | Stone |
| Heating type | Hot water/steam |
| Heating fuel | Gas |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Katonah-Lewisboro |
Other Property Data for 5 Schoolhouse Road, Waccabuc
- • Improvements for 5 Schoolhouse Road, Waccabuc , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 5 Schoolhouse Road, Waccabuc
5 Schoolhouse Road, Waccabuc, NY 10597 was built in 1971 and has a total of 8,118 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 5 Schoolhouse Road, Waccabuc, NY 10597 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $512,300, the tax amount paid for 5 Schoolhouse Road, Waccabuc, NY 10597 is $152,204.
When was 5 Schoolhouse Road, Waccabuc, NY 10597 last sold and what was the last sale price?5 Schoolhouse Road, Waccabuc, NY 10597 was last sold in 09/11/2017 for $3,000,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 5 Schoolhouse Road, Waccabuc
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Schoolhouse Road, Waccabuc, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09/11/2017 | $3,000,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 5 Schoolhouse Road, Waccabuc
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 5 Schoolhouse Road, Waccabuc
Access detailed property tax data for 5 Schoolhouse Road, Waccabuc, NY 10597. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025 |
| Property tax | $152,205 |
| Market value | $44,163,793 |
| Assessed value | $512,300 |
Assessment History for 5 Schoolhouse Road, Waccabuc
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Schoolhouse Road, Waccabuc, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $44,163,793 | $512,300 | 297.1007 | $152,205 | +1.45% |
| 2024 | $45,336,283 | $512,300 | 292.8516 | $150,028 | +6.28% |
| 2023 | $7,339,542 | $512,300 | 275.5541 | $141,166 | +29.13% |
| 2022 | $4,899,756 | $400,800 | 272.749 | $109,318 | +69.28% |
| 2021 | $242,200 | $242,200 | 266.6312 | $64,578 | +41.93% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Schoolhouse Road, Waccabuc, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Schoolhouse Road, Waccabuc to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Increase Miller Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 489 | 2.59 |
| Ridgefield Academy | NR | Private | PK-8 | 263 | 3.26 |
| Ridgefield Academy | NR | Private | PK-8 | 263 | 3.26 |
| Westchester Exceptional Childrens School | NR | Private | 71 | 3.67 | |
| Pequenakonck Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 438 | 4.51 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Jay Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 662 | 1.17 |
| Ridgefield Academy | NR | Private | PK-8 | 263 | 3.26 |
| The Harvey School | NR | Private | 6-12 | 354 | 3.91 |
| Scotts Ridge Middle School | 9 | Public | 6-8 | 525 | 4.42 |
Nearest high schools