Westchester County  »  10538  »  Shadow Ln  »  37 Shadow Ln

37 Shadow Lane, Larchmont, NY 10538 Property Information

37 Shadow Lane, Larchmont, NY 10538 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

37 Shadow Lane, Larchmont, NY 10538
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 37 Shadow Lane, Larchmont
Zip code 10538
County Westchester
Municipality Mamaroneck
Parcel ID 6.4-325-0

Sales & Tax Overview for 37 Shadow Lane, Larchmont

Sale date 09/06/2018
Sale price $975,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,763

Lot & Building Information for 37 Shadow Lane, Larchmont

Building sqft 1,838
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.08
Year built 1925
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Old style
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Gas
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 37 Shadow Lane, Larchmont

• • Improvements for 37 Shadow Lane, Larchmont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 37 Shadow Lane, Larchmont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 37 Shadow Lane, Larchmont, NY 10538?

37 Shadow Lane, Larchmont, NY 10538 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,838 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 37 Shadow Lane, Larchmont, NY 10538 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,324,000, the tax amount paid for 37 Shadow Lane, Larchmont, NY 10538 is $26,203.

When was 37 Shadow Lane, Larchmont, NY 10538 last sold and what was the last sale price?

37 Shadow Lane, Larchmont, NY 10538 was last sold in 09/06/2018 for $975,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 37 Shadow Lane, Larchmont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 37 Shadow Lane, Larchmont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/06/2018 $975,000
07/30/2012 $615,000
10/23/2002 $545,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 37 Shadow Lane, Larchmont with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 37 Shadow Lane, Larchmont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/06/2018 - D
09/14/2018 - R
Deed
07/30/2012 - D
08/14/2012 - R
Deed
10/23/2002 - D
01/30/2003 - R
Deed
06/01/2001 - D
07/05/2001 - R
Deed
04/26/1996 - D
05/29/1996 - R
Deed
07/26/1994 - D
08/18/1994 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 37 Shadow Lane, Larchmont

Access detailed property tax data for 37 Shadow Lane, Larchmont, NY 10538. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $26,204
Current property tax $20,763
Market value $1,324,000
Assessed value $1,324,000

Assessment History for 37 Shadow Lane, Larchmont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 37 Shadow Lane, Larchmont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,324,000 $1,324,000 19.7912 $26,204 +2.70%
2024 $1,261,000 $1,261,000 20.2337 $25,515 +2.54%
2023 $1,168,000 $1,168,000 21.3037 $24,883 +3.93%
2022 $1,062,000 $1,062,000 22.5434 $23,941 +7.02%
2021 $974,000 $974,000 22.9673 $22,370 +5.38%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 37 Shadow Lane, Larchmont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 37 Shadow Lane, Larchmont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Henry Barnard School NR Public PK, K-2 450 0.63
Henry Barnard School NR Public PK, K-2 450 0.63
Chatsworth Avenue School 8 Public K-5 633 0.65
Thornton-Donovan School NR Private K-12 170 1.01
Ss John & Paul School NR Private PK-8 349 1.11

Nearest middle schools

Thornton-Donovan School NR Private K-12 170 1.01
Hommocks School 7 Public 6-8 1,258 1.07
Ss John & Paul School NR Private PK-8 349 1.11
The Hallen School NR Private 2-12 265 1.67
Albert Leonard Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,086 1.74

Nearest high schools

Salesian High School NR Private 9-12 528 0.77
Thornton-Donovan School NR Private K-12 170 1.01
Mamaroneck High School 8 Public 9-12 1,660 1.51
New Rochelle High School 4 Public 9-12 3,076 1.61
The Hallen School NR Private 2-12 265 1.67