228 Valley Place, Mamaroneck, NY 10543 Property Information
228 Valley Place, Mamaroneck, NY 10543 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 228 Valley Place, Mamaroneck |
| Zip code | 10543 |
| County | Westchester |
| Municipality | Mamaroneck |
| Parcel ID | 9.1-285-0 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 228 Valley Place, Mamaroneck
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 12/18/2019 |
| Sale price | $725,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $14,611 |
Lot & Building Information for 228 Valley Place, Mamaroneck
| Building sqft | 1,242 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.1 |
| Lot dimensions | 50 ft X 85 ft |
| Frontage | 50 |
| Depth | 85 |
| Year built | 1953 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer | Comm/public |
| Style | Ranch |
| Condition | 3 |
| Basement | 3 |
| Exterior wall | Stucco |
| Heating type | Hot water/steam |
| Heating fuel | Gas |
| Fireplace | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Mamaroneck |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 228 Valley Place, Mamaroneck
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 228 Valley Place, Mamaroneck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 228 Valley Place, Mamaroneck
228 Valley Place, Mamaroneck, NY 10543 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,242 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 228 Valley Place, Mamaroneck, NY 10543 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $896,000, the tax amount paid for 228 Valley Place, Mamaroneck, NY 10543 is $18,954.
When was 228 Valley Place, Mamaroneck, NY 10543 last sold and what was the last sale price?228 Valley Place, Mamaroneck, NY 10543 was last sold in 12/18/2019 for $725,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 228 Valley Place, Mamaroneck
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 228 Valley Place, Mamaroneck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 228 Valley Place, Mamaroneck
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 228 Valley Place, Mamaroneck
Access detailed property tax data for 228 Valley Place, Mamaroneck, NY 10543. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025 |
| Base tax | $18,955 |
| Current property tax | $14,611 |
| Market value | $896,000 |
| Assessed value | $896,000 |
Assessment History for 228 Valley Place, Mamaroneck
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 228 Valley Place, Mamaroneck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $896,000 | $896,000 | 21.155 | $18,955 | +3.54% |
| 2024 | $862,000 | $862,000 | 21.2384 | $18,308 | -2.48% |
| 2023 | $821,000 | $821,000 | 22.8669 | $18,774 | +3.93% |
| 2022 | $753,000 | $753,000 | 23.9884 | $18,063 | +5.23% |
| 2021 | $704,000 | $704,000 | 24.3829 | $17,166 | +57.56% |
Mamaroneck residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Mamaroneck so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Mamaroneck and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 228 Valley Place, Mamaroneck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 228 Valley Place, Mamaroneck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| French-American School of New York | NR | Private | PK-12 | 765 | 0.32 |
| French-American School of New York | NR | Private | PK-12 | 765 | 0.32 |
| Mamaroneck Avenue School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 684 | 0.39 |
| F E Bellows Elementary School | 8 | Public | 3-5 | 347 | 0.48 |
| Daniel Warren Elementary School | NR | Public | K-2 | 320 | 0.76 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| French-American School of New York | NR | Private | PK-12 | 765 | 0.32 |
| Rye Neck Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 351 | 1.07 |
| Westchester Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 379 | 1.34 |
| Ss John & Paul School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 349 | 1.40 |
| Hommocks School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 1,258 | 1.46 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| French-American School of New York | NR | Private | PK-12 | 765 | 0.32 |
| Mamaroneck High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 1,660 | 0.97 |
| Rye Neck Senior High School | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 515 | 1.07 |
| Westchester Hebrew High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 87 | 1.34 |
| Harrison High School | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 1,064 | 1.93 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 228 Valley Place, Mamaroneck
Here are the neighbors for 228 Valley Place, Mamaroneck.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 437 Ward Ave, Mamaroneck | 4,900 | ||
| 169 Grand St, Mamaroneck | 1,739 | 05/09/2017 | |
| 320 Highland Dr, Mamaroneck | 2,668 | ||
| 232 Valley Pl, Mamaroneck | 1,500 | 08/25/2021 | $750,000 |
| 205 Maple Ave, Mamaroneck | 1,880 | 04/04/2013 | $555,000 |
| 540 Prospect Ave, Mamaroneck | 2,344 | ||
| 534 Prospect Ave, Mamaroneck | 2,259 | ||
| 522 Prospect Ave, Mamaroneck | 3,152 | ||
| 245 Halstead Ave #51, Mamaroneck | 3,735 | 01/12/2017 | $530,000 |
| 530 Prospect Ave, Mamaroneck | 1,875 | ||
| 541 Munro Ave, Mamaroneck | 2,057 | 10/30/2024 | |
| 253 Halstead Ave #59, Mamaroneck | 3,560 | 12/15/2020 | $1,625,000 |
| 233 Halstead Ave #35, Mamaroneck | 61,200 | 12/31/2014 | $8,220,000 |
| 217 Halstead Ave, Mamaroneck | 5,100 | 10/30/2015 | $400,000 |
| 273 Halstead Ave, Mamaroneck | 8,678 | 06/07/1995 | $390,000 |
| 211 Halstead Ave, Mamaroneck | 4,275 | 08/29/2022 | $850,000 |
| 226 Valley Pl, Mamaroneck | 1,720 | ||
| 158 Highview St, Mamaroneck | 3,134 | 10/19/1998 | $273,000 |
| 316 Highland Dr, Mamaroneck | 1,120 | 10/07/2022 | $605,000 |
| 213 Halstead Ave, Mamaroneck | 1,375 | 06/27/2014 |