Westchester County  »  10591  »  Pocantico St  »  50 Pocantico St

50 Pocantico Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

50 Pocantico Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 50 Pocantico Street, Tarrytown
Zip code 10591
County Westchester
Municipality Sleepy Hollow
Parcel ID 115.11-3-63

Sales & Tax Overview for 50 Pocantico Street, Tarrytown

Property tax $199,457

Lot & Building Information for 50 Pocantico Street, Tarrytown

Building sqft 2,276
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.1
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Old style
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 50 Pocantico Street, Tarrytown

• • Improvements for 50 Pocantico Street, Tarrytown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 50 Pocantico Street, Tarrytown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 50 Pocantico Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591?

50 Pocantico Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591 was built in 1930 and has a total of 2,276 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 50 Pocantico Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $114,000, the tax amount paid for 50 Pocantico Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591 is $199,457.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 50 Pocantico Street, Tarrytown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 50 Pocantico Street, Tarrytown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 50 Pocantico Street, Tarrytown

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 50 Pocantico Street, Tarrytown

Access detailed property tax data for 50 Pocantico Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Property tax $199,457
Market value $705,900
Assessed value $114,000

Assessment History for 50 Pocantico Street, Tarrytown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 50 Pocantico Street, Tarrytown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $705,900 $114,000 1749.6257 $199,457 +2.27%
2024 $673,000 $114,000 1710.82 $195,033 +5.01%
2023 $1,592,179 $114,000 1629.2158 $185,731 -16.19%
2022 $9,421,488 $114,000 1943.839 $221,598 +1.13%
2021 $571,700 $114,000 1922.1221 $219,122 +2.29%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 50 Pocantico Street, Tarrytown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 50 Pocantico Street, Tarrytown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

W L Morse School NR Public 1-2 408 0.05
John Paulding School NR Public K-2 205 0.38
Washington Irving Interm School 6 Public 3-5 581 0.93
Transfiguration School NR Private PK-8 155 1.29
Transfiguration School NR Private PK-8 155 1.29

Nearest middle schools

Sleepy Hollow Middle School 4 Public 6-8 582 0.31
Transfiguration School NR Private PK-8 155 1.29
Hackley School NR Private K-12 842 1.45
Pocantico Hills Central School 7 Public PK, K-8 320 1.95
Summit School NR Private 6-12 169 3.02

Nearest high schools

Sleepy Hollow High School 7 Public 9-12 819 0.28
Hackley School NR Private K-12 842 1.45
Summit School NR Private 6-12 169 3.02
Irvington High School 9 Public 9-12 548 3.15
Clearview School Day Treatment NR Private PK-12 116 3.17