Westchester County  »  10591  »  Barnhardt Ave  »  9 Barnhardt Ave

9 Barnhardt Avenue, Tarrytown, NY 10591 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Barnhardt Avenue, Tarrytown, NY 10591
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Barnhardt Avenue, Tarrytown
Zip code 10591
County Westchester
Municipality Sleepy Hollow
Parcel ID 115.11-1-79

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Barnhardt Avenue, Tarrytown

Sale date 11/13/2018
Sale price $1,700,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $90,170

Lot & Building Information for 9 Barnhardt Avenue, Tarrytown

Building sqft 2,500
Building class One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485)
Acreage 0.09
Year built 1950
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 50%

Other Property Data for 9 Barnhardt Avenue, Tarrytown

• • Improvements for 9 Barnhardt Avenue, Tarrytown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Barnhardt Avenue, Tarrytown

How many sq. ft. does 9 Barnhardt Avenue, Tarrytown, NY 10591 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485) located at 9 Barnhardt Avenue, Tarrytown, NY 10591 has a total of 2,500 square feet and a current price per square foot of $680.

What is the year built & the current market value of 9 Barnhardt Avenue, Tarrytown, NY 10591?

9 Barnhardt Avenue, Tarrytown, NY 10591 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $282,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Barnhardt Avenue, Tarrytown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Barnhardt Avenue, Tarrytown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/13/2018 $1,700,000
04/27/2011 $790,000
09/02/2010 $1,000,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Barnhardt Avenue, Tarrytown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9 Barnhardt Avenue, Tarrytown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/13/2018 - D
11/26/2018 - R
Mortgage
11/13/2018 - D
11/26/2018 - R
Deed
04/27/2011 - D
07/05/2011 - R
Deed
09/02/2010 - D
11/17/2010 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Barnhardt Avenue, Tarrytown

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Barnhardt Avenue, Tarrytown, NY 10591. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $94,156
Current property tax $90,170
Market value $282,400
Assessed value $45,600

Assessment History for 9 Barnhardt Avenue, Tarrytown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Barnhardt Avenue, Tarrytown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $282,400 $45,600 2064.8255 $94,156 +2.16%
2024 $269,200 $45,600 2021.0867 $92,162 +4.14%
2023 $636,872 $45,600 1940.7314 $88,497 -0.16%
2022 $3,768,595 $45,600 1943.839 $88,639 +1.13%
2021 $228,700 $45,600 1922.1221 $87,649 +2.29%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,926
Median age 43.1
Average household income $166,454
Family households 57.8%
Occupied housing units 10,245
Owner occupied units 48.2%
Average number of people per household 2.29
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $726,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $639,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Barnhardt Avenue, Tarrytown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Barnhardt Avenue, Tarrytown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 9 Barnhardt Avenue, Tarrytown

Here are the neighbors for 9 Barnhardt Avenue, Tarrytown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
185 Beekman Ave, Tarrytown 1,572 07/14/2022 $750,000
32 Continental St, Tarrytown 2,293 05/23/2023 $1
19 Barnhardt Ave, Tarrytown 1,272 10/24/2023 $6,310
54 Pocantico St, Tarrytown 3,405 12/09/2024 $10
52 Pocantico St, Tarrytown 3,141 03/25/2008 $585,000
179 Beekman Ave, Tarrytown 3,926 11/13/2018 $1,700,000
17 Barnhardt Ave, Tarrytown 1,238 10/15/1998 $135,000
56 Pocantico St, Tarrytown 2,416
50 Pocantico St, Tarrytown 2,276
183 Beekman Ave, Tarrytown 2,332 08/15/2022 $750,000