222 North Washington Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 222 North Washington Street, Tarrytown |
| Zip code | 10591 |
| County | Westchester |
| Municipality | Sleepy Hollow |
| Parcel ID | 115.11-4-61 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 222 North Washington Street, Tarrytown
| Sale date | 07/12/2017 |
| Sale price | $600,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $183,513 |
Lot & Building Information for 222 North Washington Street, Tarrytown
| Building sqft | 4,104 |
| Building class | Apartments (411) |
| Acreage | 0.05 |
| Year built | 1969 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Units | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Tarrytown |
Other Property Data for 222 North Washington Street, Tarrytown
- • Improvements for 222 North Washington Street, Tarrytown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 222 North Washington Street, Tarrytown
222 North Washington Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591 was built in 1969 and has a total of 4,104 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 222 North Washington Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $92,805, the tax amount paid for 222 North Washington Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591 is $191,626.
When was 222 North Washington Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591 last sold and what was the last sale price?222 North Washington Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591 was last sold in 07/12/2017 for $600,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 1 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 222 North Washington Street, Tarrytown
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 222 North Washington Street, Tarrytown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/12/2017 | $600,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 222 North Washington Street, Tarrytown
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 222 North Washington Street, Tarrytown
Access detailed property tax data for 222 North Washington Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025 |
| Base tax | $191,626 |
| Current property tax | $183,513 |
| Market value | $574,644 |
| Assessed value | $92,805 |
Assessment History for 222 North Washington Street, Tarrytown
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 222 North Washington Street, Tarrytown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $574,644 | $92,805 | 2064.8255 | $191,626 | -24.69% |
| 2024 | $743,200 | $125,900 | 2021.0867 | $254,455 | +4.14% |
| 2023 | $1,758,380 | $125,900 | 1940.7314 | $244,338 | -0.16% |
| 2022 | $10,404,959 | $125,900 | 1943.839 | $244,729 | +1.13% |
| 2021 | $631,400 | $125,900 | 1922.1221 | $241,995 | +2.29% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 222 North Washington Street, Tarrytown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 222 North Washington Street, Tarrytown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W L Morse School | NR | Public | 1-2 | 408 | 0.11 |
| John Paulding School | NR | Public | K-2 | 205 | 0.22 |
| Washington Irving Interm School | 6 | Public | 3-5 | 581 | 0.79 |
| Transfiguration School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 155 | 1.15 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sleepy Hollow Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 582 | 0.17 |
| Hackley School | NR | Private | K-12 | 842 | 1.29 |
| Pocantico Hills Central School | 7 | Public | PK, K-8 | 320 | 1.93 |
| Irvington Middle School | 8 | Public | 6-8 | 426 | 3.02 |
Nearest high schools