Westchester County  »  10591  »  N Broadway  »  281 N Broadway

281 North Broadway, Tarrytown, NY 10591 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

281 North Broadway, Tarrytown, NY 10591
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 281 North Broadway, Tarrytown
Zip code 10591
County Westchester
Municipality Sleepy Hollow
Parcel ID 115.11-4-36

Sales & Tax Overview for 281 North Broadway, Tarrytown

Sale date 09/23/2021
Sale price $998,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $435,030

Lot & Building Information for 281 North Broadway, Tarrytown

Building sqft 13,914
Building class Store
Acreage 0.16
Year built 1960
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 281 North Broadway, Tarrytown

• • Improvements for 281 North Broadway, Tarrytown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 281 North Broadway, Tarrytown

How many sq. ft. does 281 North Broadway, Tarrytown, NY 10591 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 281 North Broadway, Tarrytown, NY 10591 has a total of 13,914 square feet and a current price per square foot of $71.

What is the year built & the current market value of 281 North Broadway, Tarrytown, NY 10591?

281 North Broadway, Tarrytown, NY 10591 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,362,200.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 281 North Broadway, Tarrytown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 281 North Broadway, Tarrytown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/23/2021 $998,000

Title Documents for 281 North Broadway, Tarrytown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/23/2021 - D
09/27/2021 - R
Mortgage
09/23/2021 - D
09/27/2021 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 281 North Broadway, Tarrytown

Access detailed property tax data for 281 North Broadway, Tarrytown, NY 10591. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $454,262
Current property tax $435,030
Market value $1,362,200
Assessed value $220,000

Assessment History for 281 North Broadway, Tarrytown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 281 North Broadway, Tarrytown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,362,200 $220,000 2064.8255 $454,262 +2.16%
2024 $1,298,700 $220,000 2021.0867 $444,639 +14.55%
2023 $2,793,296 $200,000 1940.7314 $388,146 +53.97%
2022 $10,718,182 $129,690 1943.839 $252,096 +1.13%
2021 $650,400 $129,690 1922.1221 $249,280 +2.29%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,926
Median age 43.1
Average household income $166,454
Family households 57.8%
Occupied housing units 10,245
Owner occupied units 48.2%
Average number of people per household 2.29
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $726,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $639,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 281 North Broadway, Tarrytown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 281 North Broadway, Tarrytown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 281 North Broadway, Tarrytown

Here are the neighbors for 281 North Broadway, Tarrytown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5 Beekman Ave, Tarrytown 2,085 07/31/1998 $187,050
34 Elm St, Tarrytown 1,610 01/10/2018 $300,000
49-51 Chestnut St, Tarrytown 2,583 04/16/2012
180 Valley St, Tarrytown 10,680 05/28/2010
3 Beekman Ave, Tarrytown 1,500 06/03/2019 $485,000
59 Chestnut St, Tarrytown 1,848 09/07/2007 $530,000
55 Chestnut St, Tarrytown 1,472 09/27/2022
188 Valley St, Tarrytown 2,493
1 Holland Ave, Tarrytown 1,700 12/31/2015 $456,000
203 Valley St, Tarrytown 1,872 04/26/2018 $275,000