Westchester County  »  10591  »  Valley St  »  154 Valley St

154 Valley Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591 Property Information

154 Valley Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

154 Valley Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 154 Valley Street, Tarrytown
Zip code 10591
County Westchester
Municipality Sleepy Hollow
Parcel ID 115.15-3-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 154 Valley Street, Tarrytown

Sale date 11/15/2024
Sale price $635,200
Arm's length
Property tax $162,890

Lot & Building Information for 154 Valley Street, Tarrytown

Building sqft 1,694
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.08
Year built 1875
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Old style
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 154 Valley Street, Tarrytown

• • Improvements for 154 Valley Street, Tarrytown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 154 Valley Street, Tarrytown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 154 Valley Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591?

154 Valley Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591 was built in 1875 and has a total of 1,694 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 154 Valley Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $93,100, the tax amount paid for 154 Valley Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591 is $162,890.

When was 154 Valley Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591 last sold and what was the last sale price?

154 Valley Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591 was last sold in 11/15/2024 for $635,200.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 154 Valley Street, Tarrytown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 154 Valley Street, Tarrytown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/15/2024 $635,200
08/20/2008 $325,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 154 Valley Street, Tarrytown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 154 Valley Street, Tarrytown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/15/2024 - D
11/26/2024 - R
Mortgage
11/15/2024 - D
11/26/2024 - R
Deed
01/13/2017 - R Mortgage
08/20/2008 - D
09/10/2008 - R
Deed
08/01/2007 - D
12/26/2007 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 154 Valley Street, Tarrytown

Access detailed property tax data for 154 Valley Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Property tax $162,890
Market value $576,500
Assessed value $93,100

Assessment History for 154 Valley Street, Tarrytown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 154 Valley Street, Tarrytown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $576,500 $93,100 1749.6257 $162,890 +2.27%
2024 $549,600 $93,100 1710.82 $159,277 +5.01%
2023 $1,300,279 $93,100 1629.2158 $151,680 -16.19%
2022 $7,694,215 $93,100 1943.839 $180,971 +1.13%
2021 $466,900 $93,100 1922.1221 $178,950 +2.29%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 154 Valley Street, Tarrytown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 154 Valley Street, Tarrytown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

W L Morse School NR Public 1-2 408 0.19
John Paulding School NR Public K-2 205 0.25
Washington Irving Interm School 6 Public 3-5 581 0.68
Transfiguration School NR Private PK-8 155 1.04
Transfiguration School NR Private PK-8 155 1.04

Nearest middle schools

Sleepy Hollow Middle School 4 Public 6-8 582 0.26
Transfiguration School NR Private PK-8 155 1.04
Hackley School NR Private K-12 842 1.26
Pocantico Hills Central School 7 Public PK, K-8 320 2.07
Irvington Middle School 8 Public 6-8 426 2.91

Nearest high schools

Sleepy Hollow High School 7 Public 9-12 819 0.24
Hackley School NR Private K-12 842 1.26
Irvington High School 9 Public 9-12 548 2.91
Summit School NR Private 6-12 169 3.14
Alexander Hamilton High School 5 Public 7-12 485 3.28